Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Cetartiodactyla Bovidae

Scientific Name: Oryx beisa ssp. beisa
Species Authority: (Rüppell, 1835)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Beisa Oryx

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Mallon, D.P. (Antelope Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment)
Estimated numbers were c. 50,000, with only ca.17% in protected areas. This species is considered to be more susceptible to threats because of the small part of its population that occurs within Pas. Continuation of present trends would result in this subspecies’ eventual disappearance from its remaining strongholds in Ethiopia and reduction to a few surviving populations in parts of Kenya, e.g., protected areas such as Sibiloi and Marsabit, Laikipia ranchland and possibly a few remote parts of the unprotected northern rangelands. Listed as Near Threatened as it almost qualifies for threatened under criterion A2 and A4.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group. 2008. Oryx beisa ssp. beisa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136871A4347853. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided