|Scientific Name:||Nephelomys caracolus|
|Species Authority:||(Thomas, 1914)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Oryzomys is a generic synonym (Weksler et al. 2006). This species was previously considered as a synonym of O. albigularis (e.g., Musser and Carleton 1993).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Contributor(s):||Rivas, B., Weksler, M. & Ochoa, J.|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its presumed wide distribution and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category and the known range is well protected by National Parks.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to the Venezuelan Cordillera de la Costa and Sierra de San Luis in Northern venezuela (Franger 2012). In addition, its distribution across the Cordillera de la Coasta occurs in the Aragua, Carabobo, Miranda, Distrito Federal. Most records of its occurrence are in the northern slope and only a few in the southern slope with elevation ranges from 1,050 to 2,300 m (Patton et al. 2015).|
Native:Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is abundant (M. Aguilera pers. comm.).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found in primary cloud forest. It is terrestrial, nocturnal, and omnivorous (M. Aguilera and B. Rivas pers. comm.). This species has been found in humid evergreen and cloud forests with subcanopies of fern, vines, and abundant moss and epiphytes (Handley 1976).|
|Generation Length (years):||2|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no current threats because the habitat of this species is well protected by national parks.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species occurs in several protected areas, specifically four National Parks.|
García, F.J., Jaramillo, M. D., Machado, M. and Aular, L. 2012. Preliminary inventory of mammals from Yurubí National Park, Yaracuy, Venezuela with some comments on their natural history. Revista de Biología Tropical 60(1): 459-472.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 04 September 2016).
Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
Percequillo, A.R. 2015. Genus Nephelomys Weksler, Percequillo, and Voss, 2006. In: Patton, J. L., Pardinas, U., & D'Elia, G. (ed.), Mammals of South America.
Weksler, M., Percequillo, A.R. and Voss, R.S. 2006. Ten new genera of Oryzomyine rodents (Cricetidae: Sigmodontinae). American Museum Novitates 3537: 1-29.
|Citation:||Aguilera, M. 2016. Nephelomys caracolus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136833A22332280.Downloaded on 29 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|