Eumops patagonicus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Molossidae

Scientific Name: Eumops patagonicus
Species Authority: Thomas, 1924
Common Name(s):
English Patagonian Dwarf Bonneted Bat
Taxonomic Notes: This is distinct from bonariensis; see Barquez and Ojeda (1992), Barquez et al. (1993), Mares et al. (1995), Saralegui (1996), Barquez and Diaz (2001), and Gregorin and Taddei (2002).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-07-20
Assessor(s): Barquez, R. & Gonzalez, E.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in Bolivia, Argentina and Uruguay (Simmons 2005). The distribution may include southern Rio Grande do Sul in Brazil (Gonzalez 2003) and Paraguay (Lopez-Gonzalez 2004).
Countries occurrence:
Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Paraguay
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is an abundant species (Barquez pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in human habitats and forests (Barquez pers. comm.).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation affects the subpopulation in Chaco, but there are no major threats to this species overall.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation actions are not known but some research may be beneficial.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.5. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes
1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.5. Artificial/Terrestrial - Urban Areas
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats
1. Research -> 1.6. Actions

Bibliography [top]

Barquez, R.M. and Diaz, M. 2001. Bats of the Argentine Yungas: a systematic and distributional analysis. Acta Zoologica Mexicana, Nueva Serie 82: 29-81.

Barquez, R.M. and Ojeda, R.A. 1992. The bats (Mammalia: Chiroptera) of the Argentine Chaco. Annals of Carnegie Museum 61: 239–261.

Barquez, R.M., Giannini, N.P. and Mares, M.A. 1993. Guide to the Bats of Argentina. Oklahoma Museum of Natural History, Norman, USA.

Gonzalez, J. C. 2003. Primeiro registro de Eumops patagonicus Thomas, 1924 para o Brasil (Mammalia: Chiroptera: Molossidae). Comunicações do Museu de Ciências e Tecnologia da PUCRS. Série zoologia 16(2): 255-258.

Gregorin, R. and Taddei, V.A. 2002. Chave artificial para a identificação de molossídeos brasileiros (Mammalia, Chiroptera). Mastozoología Neotropical 9(1): 13-32.

IUCN. 2015. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015-4. Available at: (Accessed: 19 November 2015).

López-González, C. 2004. Ecological zoogeography of the bats of Paraguay. Journal of Biogeography 31: 33-45.

Mares, M.A., Barquez, R.M. and Braun, J.K. 2005. Distribution and ecology of some Argentine bats (Mammalia). Annals of Carnegie Museum 64: 219–237.

Saralegui, A.M. 1996. Eumops patagonicus Thomas, 1924, en el Uruguay. Comunicaciones Zoológicas del Museo de Historia Natural de Montevideo 12: 1-4.

Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.

Citation: Barquez, R. & Gonzalez, E. 2015. Eumops patagonicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T136825A22044762. . Downloaded on 24 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided