|Scientific Name:||Natalus jamaicensis|
|Species Authority:||Goodwin, 1959|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Formerly included in N. stramineus, but clearly distinct from that species.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Critically Endangered B2ab(ii,iii) ver 3.1|
|Contributor(s):||Velazco, P. & Turvey, S.T.|
Listed as Critically Endangered because its area of occupancy is probably less than 10 km², all individuals are in a single location (an "hot cave"), and there is continuing decline in the quality of the condition of this singular habitat. Roost site receives no form of official protection (Dávalos and Eriksson 2003) and it is open to unregulated human visitation. Also, the cave has resident populations of feral domestic cats that feed on bats (McFarlane 1997).
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is known from a single cave in Jamaica (Simmons 2005), fossil remains came from another cave (Tejedor et al. 2005).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This bat is uncommon to frequent (Genoways et al. 2005). The size of St. Clair’s colony appears to be very small, the only numeric estimate is that of Goodwin (1970) who reports only about 50 bats of this species in St. Clair.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Apparently, this species requires large caves with high humidity to roost (Genoways et al., 2005). This species is known from a single cave (Tejedor et al., 2005). This species is moderately to highly gregarious with cave colonies estimated at fewer than 100 individuals (Tejedor et al. 2005). It occurs in the same cave with Natalus micropus (Hoyt and Baker, 1980), and other species. It occurs in a very dry and arid area with xerophytic vegetation. Its biology is poorly known (Genoways et al., 2005). It is insectivorous (Nowak, 1999). It probably forages in rather cluttered vegetation and over relatively small home ranges (Tejedor et al. 2005).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Major Threat(s):||This species’ only known roost site, St. Clair cave, receives no form of official protection (Dávalos and Eriksson 2003), and is thus open to unregulated human visitation. In addition, the cave has resident populations of feral domestic cats that feed on bats and rats of the cave (McFarlane 1997). Besides, this is a "hot cave", with poor ventilation and nearly constant high temperatures (26–40 C) and humidity (90%; Tejedor et al. 2005), therefore, slight changes on external conditions might have major impacts on the bat populations.|
|Conservation Actions:||Protected areas are needed for this species (particularly St Clair cave), as well as regulated access to the cave to prevent excessive visitations.|
Dávalos, L.M. and Eriksson, R. 2003. New and noteworthy records from ten Jamaican bat caves. Caribbean Journal of Science 39: 140-144.
Genoways, H.H., Baker, R.J., Bickham, J.W. and Phillips, C.J. 2005. Bats of Jamaica. Special Publications of the Museum of Texas Tech University 48: 1-155.
Goodwin, R.E. 1970. The ecology of Jamaican bats. Journal of Mammalogy 51: 571-579.
Hoyt, R.A. and Baker, R.J. 1980. Natalus major. Mammalian Species 130: 1-3.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 30 June 2016).
McFarlane, D.A. 1997. Cave vertebrates. In: A.G. Fincham (ed.), Jamaica underground: the caves, sinkholes and underground rivers of the island, pp. 57-62. University of the West Indies Press, Kingston, Jamaica.
Nowak, R.M. 1999. Walker's Mammals of the World. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA and London, UK.
Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.
Tejedor, A. 2011. Systematics of funnel-eared bats (Chiroptera: Natalidae). Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 353: 1-140.
Tejedor, A., Tavares, V.C. and Silva-Taboada, G. 2005. A Revision of Extant Greater Antillean Bats of the Genus Natalus. American Museum Novitates 3493: 1-22.
|Citation:||Solari, S. 2016. Natalus jamaicensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136824A22043871.Downloaded on 25 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|