Natalus jamaicensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Natalidae

Scientific Name: Natalus jamaicensis
Species Authority: Goodwin, 1959
Common Name(s):
English Jamaican Greater Funnel-eared Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Formerly included in N. stramineus, but clearly distinct from that species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Velazco, P. & Turvey, S.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Critically Endangered because its extent of occurrence is less than 100 km², all individuals are in a single location, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from Jamaica (Simmons 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This bat is uncommon to frequent (Genoways et al. 2005).
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Apparently, this species requires large caves with high humidity to roost ( Genoways et al. 2005). This species is known from a single cave (Tejedor et al. 2005). This species is moderately to highly gregarious with cave colonies estimated at fewer than 100 individuals (Tejedor et al. 2005). It occurs in the same cave with Natalus micropus (Hoyt and Bake 1980), and other species. It occurs in a very dry and arid area with xerophytic vegetation. Its biology is poorly known (Genoways et al. 2005). It is insectivorous (Nowak 1999). It probably forages in rather cluttered vegetation and over relatively small home ranges (Tejedor et al. 2004).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss. Not found in protected areas.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Protected areas are needed for this species (particularly St Clair cave).

Classifications [top]

7. Caves and Subterranean Habitats (non-aquatic) -> 7.1. Caves and Subterranean Habitats (non-aquatic) - Caves
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes
1. Land/water protection -> 1.1. Site/area protection
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management
4. Education & awareness -> 4.3. Awareness & communications

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Residential & commercial development -> 1.3. Tourism & recreation areas
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

6. Human intrusions & disturbance -> 6.1. Recreational activities
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.2. Species disturbance

1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats
1. Research -> 1.6. Actions
2. Conservation Planning -> 2.1. Species Action/Recovery Plan

Bibliography [top]

Genoways, H.H., Baker, R.J., Bickham, J.W. and Phillips, C.J. 2005. Bats of Jamaica. Special Publications of the Museum of Texas Tech University 48: 1-155.

Nowak, R.M. 1999. Walker's Mammals of the World. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA and London, UK.

Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.

Tejedor, A., Silva-Taboada, G. and Rodríguez-Hernández, D. 2004. Discovery of extant Natalus major (Chiroptera: Natalidae) in Cuba. Mammalian Biology 69: 153-162.

Tejedor, A., Tavares, V.C. and Silva-Taboada, G. 2005. A Revision of Extant Greater Antillean Bats of the Genus Natalus. American Museum Novitates 3493: 1-22.

Citation: Velazco, P. & Turvey, S. 2008. Natalus jamaicensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136824A4343964. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided