|Scientific Name:||Dendrolagus stellarum|
|Species Authority:||Flannery & Seri, 1990|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Dendrolagus stellarum has often been considered a subspecies of D. dorianus (e.g., Flannery 1995), but it is treated here as a separate species here following Groves (2005). Helgen (2007) notes that although D. stellarum is a recent split, it may be composed of more than one species itself (based on indications from a comparison of genetic sequencing data from populations in the Snow and Star Mountains, reported by Bowyer et al. 2003).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable A2cd ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Leary, T., Seri, L., Flannery, T., Wright, D., Hamilton, S., Helgen, K., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Allison, A., James, R., Aplin, K., Salas, L. & Dickman, C.|
|Reviewer(s):||Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Listed as Vulnerable because it is suspected to have undergone at least a 30% population reduction in the last three generations (i.e., 30 years) that has not ceased, due to hunting and destruction of habitat (i.e., impacts of El Niño).
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to the Central Cordillera of the island of New Guinea (Indonesia and Papua New Guinea), where it ranges from the Tembagapura area of Papua Province, Indonesia, to the Victor Emmanual Range in western Papua New Guinea (Flannery 1995).|
Native:Indonesia; Papua New Guinea
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||2600|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||4000|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is rare and occurs at low density, and it is difficult to find. The productivity of its preferred habitat is low, resulting in a natural low population density.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This is a large tree kangaroo that needs primary upper montane tropical forests.|
|Major Threat(s):||This species is threatened by heavy hunting pressure, this includes hunting with dogs (trophy jaws were still very much in evidence in 2000; T. Flannery pers. comm.). It is hunted for food by local people. A large part of the species' range is in uninhabited areas. Populations in the eastern parts of the range were impacted by the fires during the El Niño period in 1998-1999.|
|Conservation Actions:||It occurs in at least two protected areas. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, and natural history.|
Bowyer, J. C., Newell, G. R., Metcalfe, C. J. and Eldridge, M. B. D. 2003. Tree-kangaroos Dendrolagus in Australia: are D. lumholtzi and D. bennettianus sister taxa? Australian Z oologist 32: 207-213.
Flannery, T. F. 1995. The Mammals of New Guinea, 2nd edition. Reed Books, Sydney, Australia.
Flannery, T. F. and Seri, L. 1990. The mammals of southern West Sepik Province, Papua New Guinea: their distribution, abundance, human use and zoogeography. Records of the Australian Museum 42: 173-208.
Groves, C. P. 2005. Order Diprotodontia. In: D. E. Wilson and D. M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 43-70. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland, USA.
Helgen, K. M. 2007. A Taxonomic and Geographic Overview of the Mammals of Papua. In: A. J. Marshall and B. M. Beehler (eds), The Ecology of Papua, pp. 689-749. Periplus Editions, Singapore.
IUCN. 2008. 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 5 October 2008).
|Citation:||Leary, T., Seri, L., Flannery, T., Wright, D., Hamilton, S., Helgen, K., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Allison, A., James, R., Aplin, K., Salas, L. & Dickman, C. 2008. Dendrolagus stellarum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136812A4342630. . Downloaded on 02 December 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|