|Scientific Name:||Eumops trumbulli|
|Species Authority:||Thomas, 1901|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Included in perotis by Koopman (1994) but see Eger (1977).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Sampaio, E., Lim, B. & Peters, S.|
|Reviewer(s):||Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Range Description:||This species has been found in Colombia, northern Bolivia, southern Venezuela, Guyana, Suriname French Guyana, and the Amazon basin of Brazil (Engstrom and Lim, 2000; InfoNatura, 2004; Lim and Engstrom, 2000; Marinkelle, 1968).|
Native:Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; French Guiana; Guyana; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The species is rarely encountered because it is difficult to capture due to its high flying and roosting behaviors (Emmons and Feer, 1997).|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This bat occurs in evergreen forest in the Amazon Basin. It feeds on large insects (Barquez et al., 1993), for which the audible echolocation is an adaptation (Emmons and Feer, 1997) and roosts in small groups in tree holes, cliffs, roofs and attics of buildings (Emmons and Feer, 1997). Females form maternity colonies during the breeding season; a single young is born each year (Eisenberg, 1989).|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats throughout its range.|
|Conservation Actions:||Reduce loss of forest habitat.|
Barquez, Rubén, M., Giannini, Norberto, P., Mares and Michael, A. 1993. Guide to the Bats of Argentina. Oklahoma Museum of Natural History, Norman, USA.
Eger, J. L. 1977. Systematics of the genus Eumops (Chiroptera:Molossidae). Life Sciences Contributions, Royal Ontario Museum 110: 1-69.
Eisenberg, J.F. 1989. Mammals of the Neotropics. The Northern Neotropics. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, USA and London, UK.
Emmons, L.H. and Feer, F. 1997. Neotropical Rainforest Mammals: A Field Guide, Second edition. University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, USA.
Engstrom, M. and Lim, B. 2000. Checklist of the mammals of Guyana. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC, USA.
InfoNatura. 2004. Eumops trumbulli. Arlington, Virginia, USA Available at: http://www.natureserve.org/infonatura. (Accessed: May 9).
Koopman, K. F. 1994. Chiroptera: systematics. Handbook of zoology: a natural history of the phyla of the animal kingdom VIII. Walter de Gruyter, New York, USA.
Lim, B. K. and Engstrom, M. D. 2000. Preliminary survey of bats from the Upper Mazaruni of Guyana. Chiroptera Neotropical 6: 119–123.
|Citation:||Sampaio, E., Lim, B. & Peters, S. 2008. Eumops trumbulli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 September 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|