Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bettongia pusilla 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Diprotodontia Potoroidae

Scientific Name: Bettongia pusilla
Species Authority: McNamara, 1997
Common Name(s):
English Nullarbor Dwarf Bettong

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2012-12-31
Assessor(s): Burbidge, A.A. & Woinarski, J.
Reviewer(s): Johnson, C.N. & Hawkins, C.
Contributor(s): McKenzie, N. & Baynes, A.
Justification:
The Nullarbor Dwarf Bettong was described very recently (McNamara 1997). It is known only from subfossil material, but is considered to have been extant at European settlement, e.g. Baynes (1987 as ‘unnamed potoroid’) placed it in the modern mammal fauna of the Nullarbor Plain. It has never been reported alive (Boscacci et al. 1987).
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The Nullarbor Dwarf Bettong is known only from the Nullarbor and adjacent Hampton and Mallee bioregions (Burbidge et al. 2009)
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Australia
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:0
Number of Locations:0
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Only known from recent subfossils (McNamara 1997). The species is thought to have persisted after European settlement.
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:0
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:There is no information about its habitat or ecology.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is extinct.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: All Bettongia spp. are listed on CITES Appendix I.

Classifications [top]

0. Root -> 18. Unknown
suitability:Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
  Included in international legislation:Yes
  Subject to any international management/trade controls:Yes

Bibliography [top]

Baynes, A. 1987. The original mammal fauna of the Nullarbor and southern peripheral regions: evidence from skeletal remains in superficial cave deposits. In: N. L. McKenzie and A. C. Robinson (eds), A biological survey of the Nullarbor region, South and Western Australia in 1984, pp. 139-152. South Australian Department of Environment and Planning, Adelaide.

Boscacci, L.J., McKenzie, N.L., and Kemper, C.M. 1987. Mammals. In: N.L. McKenzie and A.C. Robinson (eds), A biological survey of the Nullarbor region South and Western Australia in 1984, pp. 103-137. South Australian Department of Environment and Planning, Adelaide.

Burbidge, A. 2008. Bettongia pusilla. In 'The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species'. Version 2011.2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 11 March 2012).

Burbidge, A.A., McKenzie, N.L., Brennan, K.E.C., Woinarski, J. C. Z., Dickman, C. R., Baynes, A., Gordon, G., Menkhorst, P.W. and Robinson, A.C. 2009. Conservation status and biogeography of Australia’s terrestrial mammals. Australian Journal of Zoology 56: 411-422.

IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 04 September 2016).

McNamara, J.A. 1997. Some smaller macropod fossils of South Australia. Proceedings of the Linnean Society of New South Wales 117: 97-106.


Citation: Burbidge, A.A. & Woinarski, J. 2016. Bettongia pusilla. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136805A21960843. . Downloaded on 25 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided