|Scientific Name:||Miniopterus petersoni|
|Species Authority:||Goodman, Bradman, Maminirina, Ryan, Christidis & Appleton, 2008|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Specimens from lowland eastern Madagascar tentatively assigned to Miniopterus soroculus were afforded specific status as M. petersoni by Goodman et al. (2008).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Jenkins, R.K.B. & Rakotoarivelo, A.R.|
|Reviewer(s):||Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
This species is listed as Data Deficient because although it appears to have a restricted range in the southeast of Madagascar and is associated with forest, there is taxonomic uncertainty about specimens from the north of Madagascar (which if proved valid would greatly extend the known range). There is also limited information on the population status and threats to this species.
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to the island of Madagascar and appears to be restricted to lowland (<550 m elevation) habitats in the south-east (Goodman et al. 2008). The taxonomic status of specimens from the north of Madagascar remain unresolved (Goodman et al. 2008).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species was only formally described in 2008 and there is no information on its population (Goodman et al. 2008).|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species has been collected from lowland humid, transitional dry-humid and humid littoral forests, often in areas that have been subject to medium levels of habitat degradation (Goodman et al. 2008). It is known to occur in sympatry with M. majori. There are no records of it roosting in synanthropic settings and it is assumed to roost in caves in forest formations (Goodman et al. 2008).|
|Major Threat(s):||Although robust data are lacking and there are still some taxonomic uncertainties of specimens from the north of Madagascar, the information on M. petersoni from the south-east suggests that this species is closely associated with natural forest formations and is therefore threatened by the loss or degradation of these habitats (Goodman et al. 2008). Threats to roosting colonies have not yet been documented.|
|Conservation Actions:||None of the known collecting localities for verified specimens of this species are from within protected areas (Goodman et al. 2008). The taxonomic status of specimens from north Madagascar requires further study.|
Goodman, S. M., Bradman, H. M., Maminirina, C. P., Ryan, K. E., Christidis, L. L. and Appleton, B. 2008. A new species of Miniopterus (Chiroptera: Miniopteridiae) from lowland southeastern Madagascar. Mammalian Biology 73: 199-213.
|Citation:||Jenkins, R.K.B. & Rakotoarivelo, A.R. 2008. Miniopterus petersoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 September 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|