Miniopterus petersoni 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Miniopteridae

Scientific Name: Miniopterus petersoni
Species Authority: Goodman, Bradman, Maminirina, Ryan, Christidis & Appleton, 2008
Common Name(s):
English Peterson's Long-fingered Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Specimens from lowland eastern Madagascar tentatively assigned to Miniopterus soroculus were afforded specific status as M. petersoni by Goodman et al. (2008).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Jenkins, R.K.B. & Rakotoarivelo, A.R.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Data Deficient because although it appears to have a restricted range in the southeast of Madagascar and is associated with forest, there is taxonomic uncertainty about specimens from the north of Madagascar (which if proved valid would greatly extend the known range). There is also limited information on the population status and threats to this species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the island of Madagascar and appears to be restricted to lowland (<550 m elevation) habitats in the south-east (Goodman et al. 2008). The taxonomic status of specimens from the north of Madagascar remain unresolved (Goodman et al. 2008).
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species was only formally described in 2008 and there is no information on its population (Goodman et al. 2008).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species has been collected from lowland humid, transitional dry-humid and humid littoral forests, often in areas that have been subject to medium levels of habitat degradation (Goodman et al. 2008). It is known to occur in sympatry with M. majori. There are no records of it roosting in synanthropic settings and it is assumed to roost in caves in forest formations (Goodman et al. 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although robust data are lacking and there are still some taxonomic uncertainties of specimens from the north of Madagascar, the information on M. petersoni from the south-east suggests that this species is closely associated with natural forest formations and is therefore threatened by the loss or degradation of these habitats (Goodman et al. 2008). Threats to roosting colonies have not yet been documented.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None of the known collecting localities for verified specimens of this species are from within protected areas (Goodman et al. 2008). The taxonomic status of specimens from north Madagascar requires further study.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.1. Annual & perennial non-timber crops -> 2.1.1. Shifting agriculture
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

5. Biological resource use -> 5.3. Logging & wood harvesting -> 5.3.5. Motivation Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

7. Natural system modifications -> 7.1. Fire & fire suppression -> 7.1.3. Trend Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

1. Research -> 1.1. Taxonomy
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats
3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

Bibliography [top]

Goodman, S. M., Bradman, H. M., Maminirina, C. P., Ryan, K. E., Christidis, L. L. and Appleton, B. 2008. A new species of Miniopterus (Chiroptera: Miniopteridiae) from lowland southeastern Madagascar. Mammalian Biology 73: 199-213.

Citation: Jenkins, R.K.B. & Rakotoarivelo, A.R. 2008. Miniopterus petersoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136788A4339976. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided