Map_thumbnail_large_font

Scotophilus marovaza

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA VESPERTILIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Scotophilus marovaza
Species Authority: Goodman, Ratrimomanarivo & Randrianandrianina, 2006
Common Name(s):
English Marovaza House Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Recently described by Goodman et al. (2006) from specimens in four localities of western Madagascar

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Jenkins, R.K.B., Rakotoarivelo, A.R., Ratrimomanarivo, F.H. & Cardiff, S.G.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern because it is widely distributed in lowland areas of western Madagascar, there are no major threats, and its survival is not dependent on the conservation of intact forests.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from a wide area of western Madagascar from near Morondava in the south, to the holotype locality at Marovaza in the north near Mahajanga (Goodman et al. 2006; Rakotoarivelo and Randrianandriananina 2007). Goodman et al. (2006) suspect that S. marovaza is distributed across much of western lowland Madagascar although specimen evidence for this is still lacking (Goodman et al. 2005). Current records are from below 200 m.
Countries:
Native:
Madagascar
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is very little information on this species. Only singletons are known from two of the four sites from which it has been recorded (Goodman et al. 2006). It has been found in small roosting colonies (< 5 individuals) in huts made from palm leaves (Ratrimomanarivo and Goodman 2005).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species roosts synanthropically in dense layers of palms leaves (Bismarckia nobilis) that form roofing material for small huts in western Madagascar (Ratrimomanarivo and Goodman 2005). It has been suggested that these palms are the natural roosting habitat for this species and the bats have adapted to using the dead leaves on roofs (Ratrimomanarivo and Goodman 2005). It is distributed within areas of savanna grassland and dry deciduous forest but knowledge of feeding sites are lacking. Rakotoarivelo and Randrianandrianina (2007) mist netted S. marovaza in degraded forests and near villages in western Madagascar.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known. It is a widely distributed species and is tolerant of habitat disturbance (Goodman et al. 2006; Rakotoarivelo and Randrianandriananina 2007).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Given the wide distribution of this species and occurrence in heavily disturbed habitats there are no pressing conservation measures. However, it should be noted that prevalence for synanthropic roosts does not automatically indicate a bat species is not of conservation concern. Furthermore, it should be noted that S. marovaza was not found in many of the sites surveyed for bats in western Madagascar (Goodman et al. 2005) which included areas from where it is suspected of being present (Goodman et al. 2006). Additional field studies are therefore needed to elucidate its range, local abundance and habitat needs, but this is not a conservation priority (Goodman et al. 2006).

Bibliography [top]

Goodman, S. M., Andriafidison, D., Andrianaivoarivelo, R., Cardiff, S. G., Ifticene, E., Jenkins, R. K. B., Kofoky, A., Mbohoahy, T., Rakotondravony, D., Ranivo, J., Ratrimomanarivo, F., Razafimanahaka, J. and Racey, P. A. 2005. The distribution and conservation of bats in the dry regions of Madagascar. Animal Conservation 8: 153-165.

Goodman, S. M., Jenkins, R. K. B. and Ratrimomanarivo, F. H. 2005. A review of the genus Scotophilus (Chiroptera: Vespertilionidae) on Madagascar, with the description of a new species. Zoosystema 27: 862-882.

Goodman, S. M., Ratrimomanarivo, F. H. and Randrianandrianina, F. H. 2006. A new species of Scotophilus (Chiroptera: Vespertilionidae) from western Madagascar. Acta Chiropterologica 8(1): 21-37.

Rakotoarivelo, A. R. and Randrianandriananina, F. H. 2007. A chiropteran survey of the Lac Kinkony-Mahavavy area in western Madagascar. African Bat Conservation News 12: 2-4.

Ratrimomanarivo, F. H. and Goodman, S. M. 2005. The first records of the synanthropic occurrence of Scotophilus spp. in Madagascar. African Bat Conservation News 6: 3-5.


Citation: Jenkins, R.K.B., Rakotoarivelo, A.R., Ratrimomanarivo, F.H. & Cardiff, S.G. 2008. Scotophilus marovaza. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided