|Scientific Name:||Nectomys apicalis Peters, 1861|
|Taxonomic Notes:||It is considered a species complex (Musser and Carleton 2005)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Gómez-Laverde, M., Rivas, B. & Weksler, M.|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species occurs in westernmost Brazil (Acre and Amazonas States), and contiguous lowlands and Andean foothills of central and east Ecuador, east Peru, and west central Bolivia (see Anderson, 1997; Patton et al., 2000); distributional limits uncertain (Musser and Carleton, 2005). In Ecuador it has an altitudinal range of 200 to 1,250 m (Tirira, in prep.).|
Native:Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Ecuador; Peru
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This rat is widespread and sometimes common.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is a riparian species occurring in tropical lowland forest (M. Gómez-Laverde pers. comm.). This species is nocturnal, solitary, terrestrial and semiaquatic. It feeds on arthropods, crabs, and other invertebrates, it also eats fruit and fungi. This water rat is adapted for swimming and is almost always found near water. It makes nests under logs or roots or in dense vegetation. It occurs in areas of dense tall grass near water (Emmons and Feer, 1997).|
|Generation Length (years):||1-2|
|Major Threat(s):||There does not appear to be any major threats to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||It occurs in a sevaral protected areas.|
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.|
Anderson, S. 1997. Mammals of Bolivia: Taxonomy and distribution. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 231: 1–652.
Emmons, L.H. and Feer, F. 1997. Neotropical Rainforest Mammals: A Field Guide, Second edition. University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, USA.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 April 2017).
Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
Patton, J.L., da Silva, M.A. and Malcolm, J.R. 2000. Mammals of the Rio Jurua and the Evolutionary and Ecological Diversification of Amazonia. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 244: 1-306.
|Citation:||Gómez-Laverde, M., Rivas, B. & Weksler, M. 2016. Nectomys apicalis. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136756A115212191.Downloaded on 23 October 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|