Neacomys dubosti 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Neacomys dubosti
Species Authority: Voss, Lunde & Simmons, 2001
Common Name(s):
English Dubost's Bristly Mouse, Dubost’s Neacomys

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Patton, J. & Catzeflis, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in southeast Suriname, French Guiana, and Amapá, Brazil (Musser and Carleton, 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Brazil; French Guiana; Suriname
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information on population or abundance.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is widely distributed in lowland areas. It occurs in secondary and primary forest (Voss et al., 2001).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats at this time.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This rodent occurs in several protected areas.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability: Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.6. Artificial/Terrestrial - Subtropical/Tropical Heavily Degraded Former Forest
suitability: Marginal  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education

Bibliography [top]

Musser, G. G. and Carleton, M. D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D. E. Wilson and D. A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.

Voss, R.S., Lunde, D.P. and Simmons, N.B. 2001. The Mammals of Paracou, French Guiana: A Neotropical Rainforest Fauna. Part 2: Nonvolant Species. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 263: 1-236.

Citation: Patton, J. & Catzeflis, F. 2008. Neacomys dubosti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136727A4332729. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided