|Scientific Name:||Lemmus trimucronatus (Kerr, 1792)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
It is a common and widely distributed specie therefore is listed as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Widely distributed in northern North America from Alaska east to Baffin Island and south (in the west) to central British Columbia and (further east) to northern Manitoba. In Old World distributed in tundra to Kolyma in the west (Russian Federation). Several specimens found outside tundra, in middle Anadyr and Paren' Rivers, and lower Penzhina and Gizhiga Rivers.|
Native:Canada; Russian Federation; United States
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Populations highly variable, cycling on a 3-4 year basis. Populations lows may drop to <1/ha and peak densities may reach 150-200/ha.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Ii inhabits either arctic tundra or subarctic alpine tundra above tree line. Feeds on lings, cotton grass, some cereals and green mosses (Pleurosium, Polythrichum).|
|Generation Length (years):||0-1|
|Major Threat(s):||No major threats ar .|
|Conservation Actions:||Occurs in some protected areas. Considered "secure" (S5) in British Columbia, but "critically imperiled" (S1) in Alberta. Not ranked at the species level in Alaska or in other Canadian provinces/territories. One subspecies of concern in North America: L. s. nigripes (S3 in Alaska).|
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.|
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 April 2017).
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
Wilson, D.E. and Ruff, S. 1999. The Smithsonian Book of North American Mammals. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC, USA.
|Citation:||Cassola, F. 2016. Lemmus trimucronatus (errata version published in 2017). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136712A115211700.Downloaded on 17 March 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|