|Scientific Name:||Neacomys musseri Patton, da Silva & Malcolm, 2000|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Patton, J. & Percequillo, A.|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its presumed large and stable population.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||So far known from the headwaters of the Rio Juruá, southeastern Peru and extreme west Brazil; range limits require amplification (Musser and Carleton 2005).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no information on population or abundance.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The habitat of the species is upper tropical forest (Patton et al. 2000). Specimens collected from southeastern Peru in July during the dry season were all adults but none were in reproductive condition, the specimen from Brazil taken during the rainy season was pregnant with two near term embryos (Patton et al. 2000).|
|Generation Length (years):||1-2|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats at this time.|
|Conservation Actions:||This rodent occurs in the Manu Biosphere Reserve, Peru (Patton et al. 2000).|
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 14 September 2017).
Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
Patton, J.L., da Silva, M.A. and Malcolm, J.R. 2000. Mammals of the Rio Jurua and the Evolutionary and Ecological Diversification of Amazonia. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 244: 1-306.
|Citation:||Patton, J. & Percequillo, A. 2017. Neacomys musseri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T136655A22352871.Downloaded on 15 December 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|