Lasiurus minor 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Lasiurus minor
Species Authority: Miller, 1931
Common Name(s):
English Minor Red Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Possibly conspecific with seminolis, borealis, or blossevillii.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Rodriguez, A. & Incháustegui, S.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Vulnerable in light of an ongoing population reduction and small geographic range. The species extent of occurrence if <5,000 km², it occurs is less than 5 locations and is declining due to habitat less.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in Bahamas, Hispaniola, and Puerto Rico (Simmons, 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Bahamas; Dominican Republic; Haiti; Puerto Rico
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is rare in Puerto Rico, known from only six individuals (Gannon et al., 2005). Found in six localities in Dominican Republic (Inchaustegui pers. comm.)
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is solitary. It rest among the leaves of a tree and does not take shelter in tree hollows, buildings, or caves. This bat is a swift flier but not highly maneuverable; consequently, it typically forages in open areas (above the canopy, in woodland open areas, and along forest edges). It is insectivorous; its diet has not been studied in detail. Some fecal pellets examined contained moths, winged termites, and flying ants (Rodriguez-Duran and Kunz, 2001; Gannon et al., 2005).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Hurricanes, habitat destruction and human population growth.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Research actions. It is found in protected areas.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability: Suitable  
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Residential & commercial development -> 1.1. Housing & urban areas
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

11. Climate change & severe weather -> 11.4. Storms & flooding
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.2. Species disturbance

1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats
1. Research -> 1.6. Actions

Bibliography [top]

Gannon, M.R., Kurta, A., Rodriguez-Duran, A. and Willig, M.R. 2005. Bats of Puerto Rico. Texas Tech University Press.

Rodríguez-Durán, A. and Kunz, T. H. 2001. Biogeography of West Indian bats: An ecological perspective. In: C. A. Woods and F. E. Sergile (eds), Biogeography of the West Indies, pp. 355-368. CRC Press, Boca Raton, FL, USA.

Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.

Citation: Rodriguez, A. & Incháustegui, S. 2008. Lasiurus minor. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136627A4319833. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided