|Scientific Name:||Lasiurus minor|
|Species Authority:||Miller, 1931|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Possibly conspecific with seminolis, borealis, or blossevillii.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable A2c ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Rodriguez Duran, A.|
Minor Red Bat has a small geographic range, occurs in less than 15 localities in only three Caribbean island (Puerto Rico, Bahamas and Hispaniola). The species is affected by major threats like deforestation or decline in habitat quality, both of them associated to rapid expansion of human settlements. It is also highly susceptible to the impact of hurricanes. Habitat loss has had a direct effect on its populations and it is suspected a past population reduction >30% and low population density in the past three generations (18 years; Pacifici et al. 2013). For this reason the species is listed as Vulnerable.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species occurs in Bahamas, Hispaniola (Dominican Republic and Haiti), and Puerto Rico (Simmons 2005).|
Native:Bahamas; Dominican Republic; Haiti; Puerto Rico
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This is a rare species in Puerto Rico, known from only six individuals between 1962 and 2004 (Gannon et al. 2005). Two additional individuals have been observed between 2005 and 2013, one of them as a fatality at a wind farm in eastern Puerto Rico (Rodríguez-Durán pers. comm). Found in six localities in Dominican Republic (Inchaustegui pers. comm.).|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is solitary. It rests among the leaves of trees and does not take shelter in tree hollows, buildings, or caves. This bat is a swift flier but not highly manoeuvrable, consequently, it typically forages in open areas (above the canopy, in woodland open areas, and along forest edges). It is insectivorous, its diet has not been studied in detail. Some faecal pellets examined contained moths, winged termites, and flying ants (Rodriguez-Duran and Kunz 2001, Gannon et al. 2005). A lactating female with three pups was captured in Puerto Rico during the month of June (Rodríguez-Durán 1999).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||6|
|Major Threat(s):||Higher rates of deforestion associated to human population growth is especially serious in Haiti but also on western Dominican Republic. Loss of forests is a direct threat to species that roost in tree foliage, like L. minor. In addition, these islands are usually affected by severe weather, including seasonal hurricanes.|
|Conservation Actions:||It is found in a few protected areas in Puerto Rico and Dominican Republic. Additional research actions are needed on these areas to improve our knowledge on this species. Forest cover is a key resource for these roosting bats.|
Gannon, M.R., Kurta, A., Rodriguez-Duran, A. and Willig, M.R. 2005. Bats of Puerto Rico. Texas Tech University Press.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 30 June 2016).
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
Rodríguez-Durán, A. and Kunz, T. H. 2001. Biogeography of West Indian bats: An ecological perspective. In: C. A. Woods and F. E. Sergile (eds), Biogeography of the West Indies, pp. 355-368. CRC Press, Boca Raton, FL, USA.
Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.
|Citation:||Rodriguez Duran, A. 2016. Lasiurus minor. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136627A21987501.Downloaded on 28 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|