|Scientific Name:||Oecomys auyantepui Tate, 1939|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Weksler, M. & Bonvicino, C.R.|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, it potentially occurs in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species occurs in south central Venezuela eastwards through Guyana, and French Guiana, to Amapá, Brazil and southwards to Amazonas, Brazil, north of Amazon River (Musser and Carleton, 2005). The elevation range of this species is from sea level to 1,100 m of altitude.|
Native:Brazil; French Guiana; Guyana; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Information about its population or abundance is unknown.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||In French Guiana, the species has been captured in the understory of swampy primary forest around 1.2 m above the ground (Voss et al.2001). This is an arboreal species known only from primary forest (Weksler pers. comm.).|
|Generation Length (years):||1-2|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats at this time.|
|Conservation Actions:||This rodent potentially occurs in several protected areas throughout its range.|
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.|
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 April 2017).
Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
Voss, R.S., Lunde, D.P. and Simmons, N.B. 2001. The Mammals of Paracou, French Guiana: A Neotropical Rainforest Fauna. Part 2: Nonvolant Species. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 263: 1-236.
|Citation:||Weksler, M. & Bonvicino, C.R. 2016. Oecomys auyantepui (errata version published in 2017). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136624A115210627.Downloaded on 21 May 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|