|Scientific Name:||Neacomys minutus Patton, da Silva & Malcolm, 2000|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Patton, J. & Percequillo, A.|
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed stable population, occurrence in at least two protected areas, probable tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||So far known from the central and lower drainage of the Rio Juruá, western Brazil; range limits require amplification (Musser and Carleton 2005).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This rodent is known from a few specimens (total = 32) from 7 localities (Patton et al. 2000). It is thought to be reasonably abundant (Patton pers. comm.).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The majority of specimens were obtained in terra firme forest during survey of the Rio Jurua, some were also collected from seasonally flooded varzea forest (Patton et al. 2000). Pregnant females have been observed during August, September, October, November, May, and June, in both the wet and dry seasons suggesting that reproduction occurs throughout the year (Patton et al. 2000). It is thought that sexual maturity is reached at an early age (Patton et al. 2000).|
|Generation Length (years):||1-2|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats at this time.|
|Conservation Actions:||This rodent is known from several indigenous reserves (Patton pers. comm.).|
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 14 September 2017).
Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
Patton, J.L., da Silva, M.A. and Malcolm, J.R. 2000. Mammals of the Rio Jurua and the Evolutionary and Ecological Diversification of Amazonia. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 244: 1-306.
|Citation:||Patton, J. & Percequillo, A. 2017. Neacomys minutus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T136570A22352810.Downloaded on 24 October 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|