|Scientific Name:||Abrocoma vaccarum|
|Species Authority:||Thomas, 1921|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Previously considered a subspecies of A. cinerea (Ellerman 1940) but was recognized as distinct by Braun and Mares (2002).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Contributor(s):||Jayat, J. & Ojeda, R.|
Listed as Data Deficient because there is still very little information known about its range, population status, ecology and threats.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is known only from type locality: Punta de Vacas, Mendoza Province, Argentina at 3,000 m asl (Braun and Mares 2002). Thomas (1921) suggested its distribution extended to northwestern Mendoza Province, Argentina, and Cabrera (1961) suggested its distribution included southwestern San Juan Province, but specimens have not been confirmed from these two areas (Braun and Mares 2002).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The abundance, population size and trends for this species are not known.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is found in puna-like, high Andean habitat with short grass and low shrub vegetation cover (Braun and Mares 2002).|
|Major Threat(s):||The major threats, if any, to this species are unknown.|
|Conservation Actions:||It is probably present in Aconcagua Provincial Park. Further research is needed to determine the species' range, population status, threats and ecology.|
Braun, J.K. and Mares, M.A. 2002. Systematics of the Abrocoma cinerea species complex (Rodentia: Abrocomidae), with a description of a new species of Abrocoma. Journal of Mammalogy 83(1): 1-19.
Cabrera, A. 1961. Catílogo de los mamíferos de America del Sur. Revista del Museo Argentino de Ciencias Naturales Bernardino Rivadavia 4: 309-732.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 04 September 2016).
Patton, J.L. and Emmons, L.H. 2015. Family Abrocomidae G.S. Miller and Gidley, 1918. In: Patton, J.L., Pardinas, U.F.J. and D'Elia, G. (eds), Mammals of South America , The University of Chicago Press.
Thomas, O. 1921. On mammals from the province of San Juan, western Argentina. Annals and Magazine of Natural History 8(9): 214-221.
|Citation:||Roach, N. 2016. Abrocoma vaccarum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136546A22182279.Downloaded on 25 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|