Map_thumbnail_large_font

Abrocoma vaccarum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA ABROCOMIDAE

Scientific Name: Abrocoma vaccarum
Species Authority: Thomas, 1921
Common Name(s):
English Mendozan Chinchilla Rat
Taxonomic Notes: Previously considered a subspecies of A. cinerea (Ellerman 1940) but was recognized as distinct by Braun and Mares (2002).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Jayat, J. & Ojeda, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient as it has only recently been elevated to species status and there is still very little information known about its range, population status, ecology and threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from type locality: Punta de Vacas, Mendoza Province, Argentina at 3,000 m asl (Braun and Mares, 2002). Thomas (1921) suggested its distribution extended to northwestern Mendoza Province, Argentina, and Cabrera (1961) suggested its distribution included southwestern San Juan Province, but specimens have not been confirmed from these two areas (Braun and Mares, 2002).
Countries:
Native:
Argentina
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The abundance, population size and trends for this species are not known.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in puna-like, high Andean habitat with short grass and low shrub vegetation cover (Braun and Mares, 2002).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats, if any, to this species are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is probably present in Aconcagua Provincial Park. Further research is needed to determine the species' range, population status, threats and ecology.

Bibliography [top]

Braun, J. K. and Mares, M. A. 2002. Systematics of the Abrocoma cinerea species complex (Rodentia: Abrocomidae), with a description of a new species of Abrocoma. Journal of Mammalogy 83(1): 1-19.

Cabrera, A. 1961. Catílogo de los mam¡feros de America del Sur. Revista del Museo Argentino de Ciencias Naturales Bernardino Rivadavia 4: 309-732.

Ellerman, J. R. 1940. Families and genera of living rodents. Rodents other than Muridae. British Museum (Natural History), London, United Kingdom 1: 1-689.

Thomas, O. 1921. On mammals from the province of San Juan, western Argentina. Annals and Magazine of Natural History 8(9): 214-221.


Citation: Jayat, J. & Ojeda, R. 2008. Abrocoma vaccarum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided