Oryzomys antillarum 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Oryzomys antillarum
Species Authority: Thomas, 1898
Common Name(s):
English Jamaican Rice Rat
Taxonomic Notes: This is often regarded as a synonym or subspecies of the mainland Oryzomys couesi (Wilson and Reeder 2005). Following Weksler et al. (2006), it is maintained here as a valid species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Turvey, S. & Helgen, K.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Listed as Extinct because it has not been recorded since the year 1877.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species was known from Jamaica.
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Extinct.
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Unknown.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Likely went extinct following the introduction of mongoose. The species was last recorded five years after the introduction of mongoose to Jamaica.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None.

Classifications [top]

0. Root -> 18. Unknown
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
8. Invasive & other problematic species & genes -> 8.1. Invasive non-native/alien species -> 8.1.2. Named species
♦ timing: Past, Unlikely to Return    
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

Bibliography [top]

McFarlane, D. A., Lundberg, J. and Fincham, A. G. 2002. A late quaternary paleoecological record from caves of southern Jamaica, West Indies. Journal of Cave and Karst Studies 64(2): 117-125.

Morgan, G. S. 1993. Quaternary land vertebrates of Jamaica. In: R. M. Wright and E. Robinson (eds), Biostratigraphy of Jamaica: Memoirs of the Geological Society of America, Geological Society of America, Denver, CO, USA.

Weksler, M., Percequillo, A. R. and Voss, R. S. 2006. Ten new genera of Oryzomyine rodents (Cricetidae: Sigmodontinae). American Museum Novitates 3537: 1-29.

Wilson, D.E. and Reeder, D.M. 2005. Mammal Species of the World. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.

Citation: Turvey, S. & Helgen, K. 2008. Oryzomys antillarum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136540A4307716. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided