Abrocoma shistacea 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Abrocomidae

Scientific Name: Abrocoma shistacea
Species Authority: Thomas, 1921
Common Name(s):
English Sierra Del Tontal Chinchilla Rat
Taxonomic Notes: Previously considered a subspecies of A. cinerea (Ellerman 1940) but was recognized as distinct by Braun and Mares (2002).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-03-01
Assessor(s): Roach, N.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Ojeda, R. & Jayat, J.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because it occurs in protected areas, there is new information about its distribution, and it currently has no known threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is restricted to the pre-Andean foothills of the southern San Juan Province (Taraborelli et al. 2015). It is known from three localities in the southern San Juan Province of Argentina, all located within the Monte desert and at elevations between 1,100-2,900 m. These localities include Los Sombreros, Parque Nacional El Leoncito (Taraborelli et al. 2011, Patton and Emmons 2015), and Pedernal (Patton and Emmons 2015). Thomas (1921) restricted the distribution at Sierra Tontal in Leoncito National Park at 2,700 m and at Pedernal at 1,200 m. These two sites are separated by 51 miles (Thomas 1921; Patton and Emmons 2015).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina
Additional data:
Number of Locations:3
Lower elevation limit (metres):1100
Upper elevation limit (metres):2900
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The size and distribution of this species are largely unknown. Patton and Emmons 2015 reported an average density of 0.15 individuals per ha.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is a rock specialist, and inhabits rock crevice formations that other species cannot. They are specially adapted for saxicolous existence (Taraborelli et al. 2011). They live in burrow systems within rocky crevices on hillsides or rocky walls (Patton and Emmons 2015). This species is a cresosotebush dietary specialist, and is found in shrub habitats dominated by Larrea nitida and L. divaricata (Taraborelli et al. 2011, Patton and Emmons 2015). Feeding is selective in relation to plant availability, with the primary food source being Larrea (Patton and Emmons 2015). Large latrine sites could suggest side fidelity and long time use of certain areas by the species (Taraborelli et al. 2011). They live in groups of 3-4, usually with one male and multiple females, and are mostly active in the morning (Patton and Emmons 2015).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The direct threats to this species, if any, are unknown. Future climate change scenarios could potentially pose a threat to this species because it is a habitat specialist (Taborelli et al. 2015).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is probably found in Leoncito National Park. Further research is needed to determine the species' range, population status, threats and ecology.

Classifications [top]

4. Grassland -> 4.7. Grassland - Subtropical/Tropical High Altitude
suitability:Suitable  
0. Root -> 6. Rocky areas (eg. inland cliffs, mountain peaks)
suitability:Suitable  major importance:Yes

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats

Bibliography [top]

Braun, J.K. and Mares, M.A. 2002. Systematics of the Abrocoma cinerea species complex (Rodentia: Abrocomidae), with a description of a new species of Abrocoma. Journal of Mammalogy 83(1): 1-19.

IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 04 September 2016).

Patton, J.L. and Emmons, L.H. 2015. Family Abrocomidae G.S. Miller and Gidley, 1918. In: Patton, J.L., Pardinas, U.F.J. and D'Elia, G. (eds), Mammals of South America , The University of Chicago Press.

Patton, J.L. and Emmons, L.H. 2015. Family Abrocomidae. In: Patton, J.L., Pardiñas U.F.J, and D'Elía, G. (eds), Mammals of South America, pp. 805-818. The University Chicago Press, Chicago.

Taraborelli, P., Moreno, P., Sassi, P., Dacar, M., & Ojeda, R. 2011. New eco-morphological-behavioural approach of the chinchilla rats in the pre-Andean foothills of the Monte Desert (Argentina). Journal of Natural History 45(25-28): 1745-1758.

Taraborelli, P., Sassi, P., Dacar, M., Moreno, P., & Ojeda, R. 2015. Abrocoma schistacea (Rodentia: Abrocomidae). Mammalian Species 47(921): 45-50.

Voss, R.S. 2015. Family Erethizontidae Bonaparte, 1845. In: Patton, J.L., Pardiñas, U.F.J. and D'Elía, G. (eds), Mammals of South America, pp. 786-805. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago.


Citation: Roach, N. 2016. Abrocoma shistacea. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136525A22182532. . Downloaded on 26 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided