|Scientific Name:||Molossus sinaloae|
|Species Authority:||J.A. Allen, 1906|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Includes trinitatus, see Dolan (1989) and Simmons and Voss (1998). Reviewed by Jennings et al. (2002).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Miller, B., Reid, F., Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C.|
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species occurs from Sinaloa and Michoacan (Mexico) to Colombia, Guyana, Surinam, and French Guiana; Trinidad (Simmons, 2005). It occurs in lowlands to 2,400 m (usually below 1,000 m).|
Native:Belize; Colombia; Costa Rica; El Salvador; French Guiana; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras; Mexico (Sinaloa); Nicaragua; Panama; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This bat is uncommon to locally common (Reid 2009). Needs acoustic surveying, it is not as abundant as M. rufus (Miller pers. comm.).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is aerial insectivore, it can be found in evergreen and dry deciduous forest, pasture, and populated areas (Reid 2009). It roosts in caves and houses, often in large groups. In Costa Rica, 76 individuals were captured from a single roost (Timm et al. 1989). A long-term study in Yucatan, Mexico, found this species to be the most commonly encountered molossid in the region (Bowles et al. 1990). Individuals are most active during the first 2 hours after sunset and again before dawn. The diet consists mainly of moths, with some beetles and other insects taken. In Yucatan, pregnant females have been recorded from March to June (Reid 2009). A large colony in Puerto Viejo contained at least some pregnant females in most months of the year round reproduction. However, a far large percentage were pregnant in May than in later months. (LaVal and Rodriguez-H. 2002). May be found in rural and urban areas.|
|Major Threat(s):||Threats for this species are unknown.|
|Conservation Actions:||It is found in protected areas. Further studies are needed into the distribution, habitat, ecology, and threats to this species.|
Bowles, J.B., Heideman, P.D. and Erickson, K.R. 1990. Observations on six species of free-tailed bats (Molossidae) from Yucatan, Mexico. Southwestern Naturalist 35: 151–157.
Dolan, P.G. 1989. Systematics of Middle American mastiff bats of the genus Molossus. Special Publications of the Museum of Texas Tech University 29: 1–71.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 04 September 2016).
Jennings J B, Best, T. L., Burnett, S. E. and Rainey, J. C. 2002. Molossus sinaloe. Mammalian species 691: 1-5.
LaVal, R.K. and Rodriguez-H., B. 2002. Murciélagos de Costa Rica. Instituto Nacional de Biodiversidad, Costa Rica.
Reid, F. 2009. A Field Guide to the Mammals of Central America and Southeast Mexico. Oxford University Press, New York, USA.
Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.
Simmons, N.B. and Voss, R.S. 1998. The mammals of Paracou, French Guiana: A Neotropical lowland rainforest fauna. Part 1. Bats. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 237: 1-219.
Timm, R.M., Wilson, D.E., Clauson, B.L., Laval, R.K. and Vaughan, C.S. 1989. Mammals of the La Selva-Braulio Carrillo complex, Costa Rica. North American Fauna 75: 1–162.
|Citation:||Miller, B., Reid, F., Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C. 2016. Molossus sinaloae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T13650A22106433.Downloaded on 25 October 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|