|Scientific Name:||Thomasomys ucucha|
|Species Authority:||Voss, 2003|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Pacheco, V., Tirira, D. & Boada, C.|
|Reviewer(s):||Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
This species is listed as Vulnerable because it is known from only a single location is is threatened by conversion of habitat to agriculture.
|Range Description:||This species occurs in the crest of cordillera Oriental, 3,350-3,700 m asl, north central Ecuador (Napo and Pichincha Provinces) (Voss, 2003; Musser and Carleton, 2005). The species is known from a single location.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is frequently captured but only at a single location (V. Pacheco pers. comm.).|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species has been captured in grassy paramo, in shrubby paramo/forest ecotone or in grassy glades surrounded by forest, and in deep inside Subalpine Rain Forest. Most recorded captures were on the ground, on special rabbit trails or runways through dense grass or low herbs, and along the wet margins of small streams. Other muroid species that were trapped syntopically (in the same habitats) with T. ucucha include Akodon latebricola, Akodon mollis, Anotomys leander, Chilomys instans, Microryzomys altissimus, M. minutus, Neusticomys monticolus, T. aureus, T. baeops, T. cinnameus, T. erro, and T. paramorum (Voss, 2003).|
|Major Threat(s):||The major threats are deforestation, fragmentation, and agriculture.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species occurs close to two ecological protected areas: Antisana and Cayambe-Coca Ecological Reserves (D. Tirira pers. comm.).|
Musser, G. G. and Carleton, M. D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D. E. Wilson and D. A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.
Voss, R.S. 2003. A New Species of Thomasomys (Rodentia: Muridae) from Eastern Ecuador, with Remarks on Mammalian Diversity and Biogeography in the Cordillera Oriental. American Museum Novitates 3421: 1-48.
|Citation:||Pacheco, V., Tirira, D. & Boada, C. 2008. Thomasomys ucucha. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136487A4299030. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|