|Scientific Name:||Molossus molossus (Pallas, 1766)|
Vespertilio molossus Pallas, 1766
|Taxonomic Notes:||This includes fortis, milleri, debilis and tropidorhynchus. It does not include aztecus, barnesi, coibensis, cherriei and lambi; see Dolan (1989) and Simmons and Voss (1998). It also includes daulensis. The Antillean subpopulations were reviewed by Genoways et al. (1981) and Timm and Genoways (2003). This complex is desperately in need of revision.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Barquez, R., Rodriguez, B., Miller, B. & Diaz, M.|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species occurs from Sinaloa and Coahuila (Mexico) to Peru, northern Argentina, Paraguay, Uruguay, Brazil, Suriname and the Guianas, in the Greater and Lesser Antilles, Florida Keys (USA), Margarita Island (Venezuela), Curaçao and Bonaire (Netherlands Antilles), and Trinidad and Tobago (Simmons 2005).|
Native:Argentina; Belize; Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba (Sint Eustatius); Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Curaçao; Ecuador; El Salvador; French Guiana; Guyana; Mexico (Coahuila, Sinaloa); Nicaragua; Panama; Paraguay; Peru; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; United States (Florida); Uruguay; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of (Venezuelan Antilles)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is an abundant species (Barques and Diaz pers. comm.).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is found in urban areas. Large colonies are found in palm leaves as refuges (Barquez pers. comm.). They roost in attics on the islands (Rodriguez Duran pers. comm.).|
|Use and Trade:||This species is not used.|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||It is found in protected areas.|
Dolan, P.G. 1989. Systematics of Middle American mastiff bats of the genus Molossus. Special Publications of the Museum of Texas Tech University 29: 1–71.
Genoways, H.H., Williams, S.L. and Groex, J.A. 1981. Results of the Alcoa Foundation Suriname Expeditions. V. Noteworthy records of Surinamese mammals. Annals of Carnegie Museum 50: 319-332.
IUCN. 2015. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015-4. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 November 2015).
Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.
Simmons, N.B. and Voss, R.S. 1998. The mammals of Paracou, French Guiana: A Neotropical lowland rainforest fauna. Part 1. Bats. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 237: 1-219.
Timm, R.M. and Genoways, H.H. 2003. West Indian mammals from the Albert Schwartz Collection: Biological and historical information. Scientific Papers of the University of Kansas Natural History Museum 29: 1-47.
|Citation:||Barquez, R., Rodriguez, B., Miller, B. & Diaz, M. 2015. Molossus molossus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T13648A22106602.Downloaded on 20 February 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|