Acomys dimidiatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA MURIDAE

Scientific Name: Acomys dimidiatus
Species Authority: (Cretzschmar, 1826)
Common Name(s):
English Arabian Spiny Mouse
Synonym(s):
Acomys cahirinus (Cretzschmar, 1826) subspecies dimidiatus
Acomys flavidus Thomas, 1917
Mus dimidiatus Cretzschmar, 1826
Taxonomic Notes: See Musser and Carleton (2005) for details concerning the relationship between Acomys dimidiatus and Acomys cahirinus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Amr, Z., Shenbrot, G. & Molur, S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This widely distributed species ranges from the Sinai Peninsula of Egypt, Lebanon, Syria, Jordan and Israel, through much of the Arabian Peninsula, southern Iraq and Iran to southern Pakistan (Baluchistan and Sindh at 300 to 1,200 m asl) in the east of its range.
Countries:
Native:
Egypt; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Israel; Jordan; Lebanon; Oman; Pakistan; Palestinian Territory, Occupied; Saudi Arabia; Syrian Arab Republic; United Arab Emirates; Yemen
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common in parts of its range (eg. Israel and Jordan). It was considered to be 'near threatened' in the United Arab Emirates by Hornby (1996).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species has been recorded from several semi-arid or dry habitats, including rocky areas and hilly soils in Mediterranean woodland, dry deciduous forest and scrub forests. In Egypt the species invades human habitations, and it can also be encountered in agricultural areas.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are presumably no major threats to this widespread and adaptable species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is presumably present in protected areas over much of the species range (eg. Ein Gedi Nature Reserve, Israel).

Bibliography [top]

Al-Jumaily, M. M. 1998. Review of the mammals of the Republic of Yemen. Fauna of Arabia 17: 477-502.

Atallah, S. I. 1967. A new species of spiny mouse (Acomys) from Jordan. Journal of Mammalogy 48(2): 258-261.

Bates, P. J. J. 1994. The distribution of Acomys (Rodentia: Muridae) in Africa and Asia. Israel Journal of Zoology 40: 199-214.

Hornby, R. 1996. A red list of mammals in the United Arab Emirates. Tribulus 6(1): 13-14.

Mendelssohn, H. and Yom-Tov, Y. 1999. Fauna Palaestina. The Israel Academy of Sciences and Humanities, Keterpress Enterprises, Jerusalem.

Molur, S., Srinivasulu, C., Srinivasulu, B., Walker, S., Nameer, P. O. and Ravikumar, L. 2005. Status of non-volant small mammals: Conservation Assessment and Management Plan (C.A.M.P) workshop report. Zoo Outreach Organisation / CBSG-South Asia., Comibatore, India.

Musser, G. G. and Carleton, M. D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D. E. Wilson and D. A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.

Saleh, M. A. and Basuony, M. 1998. A contribution to the mammalogy of the Sinai Peninsula. Mammalia 62: 557–575.

Stuart, C. and Stuart, T. 1995. Mammals of the UAE mountains. Tribulus 5(2): 19-21.


Citation: Amr, Z., Shenbrot, G. & Molur, S. 2008. Acomys dimidiatus. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided