|Scientific Name:||Acomys dimidiatus (Cretzschmar, 1826)|
Acomys cahirinus (Cretzschmar, 1826) ssp. dimidiatus
Acomys flavidus Thomas, 1917
Mus dimidiatus Cretzschmar, 1826
|Taxonomic Notes:||See Musser and Carleton (2005) for details concerning the relationship between Acomys dimidiatus and Acomys cahirinus.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Contributor(s):||Amr, Z.S.S., Shenbrot, G. & Molur, S.|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This widely distributed species ranges from the Sinai Peninsula of Egypt, Lebanon, Syria, Jordan and Israel, through much of the Arabian Peninsula, southern Iraq and Iran to southern Pakistan (Baluchistan and Sindh at 300 to 1,200 m asl) in the east of its range.|
Native:Egypt; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Israel; Jordan; Lebanon; Oman; Pakistan; Palestinian Territory, Occupied; Saudi Arabia; Syrian Arab Republic; United Arab Emirates; Yemen
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is common in parts of its range (eg. Israel and Jordan). It was considered to be 'near threatened' in the United Arab Emirates by Hornby (1996).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species has been recorded from several semi-arid or dry habitats, including rocky areas and hilly soils in Mediterranean woodland, dry deciduous forest and scrub forests. In Egypt the species invades human habitations, and it can also be encountered in agricultural areas.|
|Generation Length (years):||1-2|
|Major Threat(s):||There are presumably no major threats to this widespread and adaptable species.|
|Conservation Actions:||It is presumably present in protected areas over much of the species range (eg. Ein Gedi Nature Reserve, Israel).|
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.|
Al-Jumaily, M. M. 1998. Review of the mammals of the Republic of Yemen. Fauna of Arabia 17: 477-502.
Atallah, S. I. 1967. A new species of spiny mouse (Acomys) from Jordan. Journal of Mammalogy 48(2): 258-261.
Bates, P.J.J. 1994. The distribution of Acomys (Rodentia: Muridae) in Africa and Asia. Israel Journal of Zoology 40: 199-214.
Hornby, R. 1996. A red list of mammals in the United Arab Emirates. Tribulus 6(1): 13-14.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 April 2017).
Mendelssohn, H. and Yom-Tov, Y. 1999. Fauna Palaestina. The Israel Academy of Sciences and Humanities, Keterpress Enterprises, Jerusalem.
Molur, S., Srinivasulu, C., Srinivasulu, B., Walker, S., Nameer, P.O. and Ravikumar, L. 2005. Status of non-volant small mammals: Conservation Assessment and Management Plan (C.A.M.P) workshop report. Zoo Outreach Organisation / CBSG-South Asia., Comibatore, India.
Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
Saleh, M. A. and Basuony, M. 1998. A contribution to the mammalogy of the Sinai Peninsula. Mammalia 62: 557–575.
Stuart, C. and Stuart, T. 1995. Mammals of the UAE mountains. Tribulus 5(2): 19-21.
|Citation:||Cassola, F. 2016. Acomys dimidiatus. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136471A115208221.Downloaded on 25 September 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|