|Scientific Name:||Cryptoprocta spelea|
|Species Authority:||Grandidier, 1902|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Grandidier (1902) described a large form of Cryptoprocta ferox from subfossil material dating from the presumed Holocene in Madagascar that he referred to the variety spelea. Subsequently, there has been varying opinion on the validity of this taxon. Goodman et al. (2004) examined and analysed 159 subfossil and 32 modern osteological specimens of Cryptoprocta and concluded that this was a valid species that existed on Madagascar in the recent geological past.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Extinct ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Hawkins, A.F.A. & Duckworth, J.W. (Small Carnivore Red List Authority)|
Listed as Extinct as there is no evidence to suggest that this large species of Cryptoprocta currently survives on Madagascar. It is currently known only from subfossil remains and is believed to have survived at least into the recent geological past.
|Range Description:||On the basis of current subfossil evidence, Cryptoprocta spelea occurred at a variety of sites from Lakaton’ny Akanga in the far north near Antsiranana, along the western portion of Madagascar, south to numerous sites at the southern end of the island; it is also recorded on the central highlands at Antsirabe (Goodman et al. 2004).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Given the size of Cryptoprocta spelea, its massive jaws, and large carnassial teeth, it must have been a formidable predator and certainly capable of taking larger prey than the extant C. ferox. Evidence suggests that the two forms of Cryptoprocta might have been separated well enough in size to be able to coexist (Goodman et al. 2004).|
|Major Threat(s):||The reasons for the disappearance of this species on Madagascar are unknown.|
|Conservation Actions:||No conservation actions are needed.|
Acharjyo, L. N. and Mishra. C. G. 1983. A note on the longevity of two species of Indian otters in captivity. Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society 80(3): 636.
Adrian, M. I. and Delibes, M. 1987. Food habits of the otter (Lutra lutra) in two habitats of the Donana National Park, SW Spain. Journal of Zoology (London) 212: 399-406.
|Citation:||Hoffmann, M. 2008. Cryptoprocta spelea. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 September 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|