Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Cerradomys andersoni
Species Authority: (Brooks, Baker, Vargas, Tarifa, Aranibar & Rojas, 2004)
Common Name(s):
English Anderson’s Rice Rat
Taxonomic Notes: Oryzomys is a generic synonym (Weksler et al. 2006). This species was described as Oryzomys andersoni, which is most closely related to the O. subflavus group (Brooks et al. 2004). Using the updated Genus designations of Weksler et al. (2006) the proper genus is now Cerradomys.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Dunnum, J. & Vargas, J.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, threats, status and ecological requirements. This species is known only from the holotype.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the type locality: Pozo Mario (200 m), Estancia Las Conchas, Santa Cruz Department, southeastern Bolivia (Brooks et al., 2004).
Countries occurrence:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is known only from the holotype (Brooks et al., 2004).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It was collected in Cerrado, in a transitional mosaic between dense and high savanna, with open forest. Ground cover was some dead leaves with 30 to 40% grass cover. It is not known if this species can occur in modified habitats (Brooks et al., 2004).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to the species are not known. It seems to have restricted habitat availability within the Cerrado.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It was collected in the Area Natural de Manejo Integrado San Matias. Further research is needed into the distribution, habitat and ecology of this species.

Classifications [top]

2. Savanna -> 2.1. Savanna - Dry
suitability: Suitable  
3. Shrubland -> 3.5. Shrubland - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability: Suitable  
4. Grassland -> 4.5. Grassland - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats

Bibliography [top]

Brooks, D. M., Baker, R. J., Vargas, R. J., Tarifa, T. Aranibar, H. and Rojas, J. M. 2004. A new species of Oryzomys (Rodentia: Muridae) from an isolated pocket of Cerrado in Eastern Bolivia. Occasional Papers, Museum of Texas Tech University 241: 1-12.

Citation: Dunnum, J. & Vargas, J. 2008. Cerradomys andersoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136440A4292111. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided