Map_thumbnail_large_font

Oryzomys curasoae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA CRICETIDAE

Scientific Name: Oryzomys curasoae
Species Authority: McFarlane & Debrot, 2001
Common Name(s):
English Curaçao Rice Rat
Taxonomic Notes: This species might be conspecific with the extant Oryzomys gorgasi (Weksler et al. 2006).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Lamoreux, J.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Justification:
This taxon is only known from subfossil remains that probably correspond to the arrival of Europeans several hundred years ago (based on the presence of R. rattus remains at the same site). However, because of uncertainty about the taxonomy of this taxon (it may be conspecific with the extant Oryzomys gorgasi it is listed as Data Deficient rather than as Extinct.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species (if distinct) is endemic to Curaçao Island in the Netherlands Antilles.
Countries:
Regionally extinct:
Curaçao
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species if valid, is presumed to be extinct.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: No known information.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Rattus rattus remains were found together with those of O. curasoae suggesting that the introduced Black Rat may have played a role in its demise.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None.

Bibliography [top]

McFarlane, D. A. and Debrot, A. O. 2001. A New Species of Extinct Oryzomyine Rodent from the Quaternary of Curaçao, Netherlands Antilles. Caribbean Journal of Science 37: 182-184.

Weksler, M., Percequillo, A. R. and Voss, R. S. 2006. Ten new genera of Oryzomyine rodents (Cricetidae: Sigmodontinae). American Museum Novitates 3537: 1-29.


Citation: Lamoreux, J. 2008. Oryzomys curasoae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided