|Scientific Name:||Nectomys magdalenae|
|Species Authority:||Thomas, 1897|
Nectomys grandis Thomas, 1897
|Taxonomic Notes:||Bonvicino (1994) considers N. grandis to be a different species.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Delgado, C., Gómez-Laverde & Weksler, M.|
|Reviewer(s):||Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
This species is listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, specifics threats, status and ecological requirements.
|Range Description:||This species occurs in basins of the Magdalena, Cauca and Porce Rivers, north Colombia (Musser and Carleton, 2005). It has an altitudinal range of 0 to 2,000 m (Alberico et al., 2000; Delgado and Cataño-B., 2004).|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||2000|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population of this species is unknown.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is nocturnal, solitary, terrestrial and semiaquatic. It feeds on arthropods, crabs, and other invertebrates, it also eats fruit and fungi. This water rat is adapted for swimming and is almost always found near water. It occurs in areas of dense tall grass near water (Emmons and Feer, 1997). This species is preyed upon by barn owls in Colombia (Delgado and Catano-B., 2004).|
|Major Threat(s):||The major threat is general deforestation.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is probably present in Bajo Cauca and Nechi protected areas (C. Delgado pers. comm.).|
Alberico, M., Cadena, A., Hernández-Camacho, J. and Muñoz-Saba, Y. 2000. Mamíferos (Synapsida: Theria) de Colombia. Biota Colombiana 1(1): 43-75.
Delgado-V., C. and Cataño-B, E. J. 2004. Diet of the barn owl (Tyto alba) in the lowlands of Antioquia, Colombia. Ornitologia Neotropical 15: 413–415.
Emmons, L.H. and Feer, F. 1997. Neotropical Rainforest Mammals: A Field Guide, Second edition. University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, USA.
Musser, G. G. and Carleton, M. D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D. E. Wilson and D. A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.
|Citation:||Delgado, C., Gómez-Laverde & Weksler, M. 2008. Nectomys magdalenae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136403A4287070. . Downloaded on 12 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|