Map_thumbnail_large_font

Brucepattersonius guarani 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Brucepattersonius guarani
Species Authority: Mares & Braun, 2000
Common Name(s):
English Guaraní Akodont, Guaraní Brucie
Taxonomic Notes: Needs further taxonomic review.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): D'Elia, G., Pardinas, U., Leite, Y. & Patterson, B.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient since it has only recently been discovered, and there is still very little information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from type locality: Argentina, Misiones Province, Guaraní Department, 6 km NE (by Hwy 2) junction of Hwy 2 and Arroyo Paraíso, 360 m (Musser and Carleton 2005). .
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information available on the population and/or abundance of this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The habitat is suspected to be Mata Atlantica forest.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation at the border of the Reserva Mocona.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There is recorded in the border of one Protected Area (Reserva Mocona).

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability:Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
5. Biological resource use -> 5.3. Logging & wood harvesting -> 5.3.5. Motivation Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

Bibliography [top]

Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.


Citation: D'Elia, G., Pardinas, U., Leite, Y. & Patterson, B. 2008. Brucepattersonius guarani. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136402A4286987. . Downloaded on 31 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided