Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chaerephon jobimena

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA MOLOSSIDAE

Scientific Name: Chaerephon jobimena
Species Authority: Goodman & Cardiff, 2004
Common Name(s):
English Black And Red Free-tailed Bat
French Tadaride rouge ou noir
Synonym(s):
Tadarida jobimena (Goodman & Cardiff, 2004)
Taxonomic Notes: This endemic species from Madagascar  was described by Goodman and Cardiff (2004). It was described in the genus Chaerephon, but was previously included on the IUCN Red List under the genus Tadarida following a proposed continental classification of the Molossidae prepared by David and Meredith Happold for the Mammals of Africa.

Lamb et al. (2011) indicate that, although morphologically similar to other Chaerephon taxa, C. jobimena is genetically more similar to Tadarida. In particular, it is closest to T. aegyptiaca, however, Tadarida is not a natural group and these two species should probably be assigned to another genus. Until the relationships are fully resolved, jobimena is treated here under Chaerephon.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2008-07-01
Assessor(s): Andriafidison, D., Cardiff, S.G., Goodman, S.M., Hutson, A.M., Jenkins, R.K.B., Kofoky, A.F., Racey, P.A., Ranivo, J., Ratrimomanarivo, F.H. & Razafimanahaka, H.J.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. & Hoffmann, M.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern because although it appears to be rather rare in the few areas where it is known to occur, it is widespread and its population status may not be related to the amount or state of native forest. Additional information are needed on its propensity for roosting in large colonies in synanthropic settings as this will be crucial to a better understanding of its conservation status.
History:
2008 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Madagascar where it is found from the north-west to the south-west of the island. It is known to occur in areas with dry deciduous or spiny forest from 50 to 870 m above sea level (Goodman and Cardiff 2004; Goodman et al. 2005). Although further surveys may reveal that this species is more widespread than currently known, it has yet to be recorded from some sites with extensive limestone caves, from where it would be expected based on habitat preference and distribution (Goodman and Cardiff 2004; Goodman et al. 2005; Cardiff 2006).
Countries:
Native:
Madagascar
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population and local abundance of this species are not known, but at Ankarana the recorded roost is 1,200 individuals (S. G. Cardiff pers. obs.). Forty individuals were recorded from a house roughly 10 km from Parc National de Namoroka (A. F. Kofoky pers. obs.).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is usually associated with tropical dry deciduous forest, and the spiny bush of the south-west on a karst and sandstone substrate (Goodman et al. 2005). This species roosts in caves and houses, and buildings in villages (Goodman and Cardiff 2004). In the extended network of caves at the Réserve Spéciale d’Ankarana, C. jobimena was only found in a single cave (Cardiff 2006).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not well known, but it is probably hunted in the south of Madagascar for food.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is known from in or near to four protected areas, but is never as common or as abundant as other sympatric molossid species (Goodman and Cardiff 2004; Goodman et al. 2005) and its conservation status should be reviewed in the future when new data are available. In particular, information on its propensity to dwell in buildings is needed.

Bibliography [top]

Cardiff, S. G. 2006. Bat Cave Selection and Conservation in Ankarana, Northern Madagascar. Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Columbia University.

Goodman, S.M. and Cardiff, S.G. 2004. A new species of Chaerophon (Molossidae) from Madagascar with notes on other members of the family. Acta Chiropterologica 6: 227-248.

Goodman, S. M., Andriafidison, D., Andrianaivoarivelo, R., Cardiff, S. G., Ifticene, E., Jenkins, R. K. B., Kofoky, A., Mbohoahy, T., Rakotondravony, D., Ranivo, J., Ratrimomanarivo, F., Razafimanahaka, J. and Racey, P. A. 2005. The distribution and conservation of bats in the dry regions of Madagascar. Animal Conservation 8: 153-165.

IUCN. 2014. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 13 November 2014).

Lamb, J.M., Ralph, T.M.C., Naidoo, T., Taylor, P.J., Ratrimomanarivo, F, Stanley, W.T. and Goodman, S.M. 2011. Towards a molecular phylogeny for the Molossidae (Chiroptera) of the Afro-Malagasy region. Acta Chiropterologica 13(1): 1-16.


Citation: Andriafidison, D., Cardiff, S.G., Goodman, S.M., Hutson, A.M., Jenkins, R.K.B., Kofoky, A.F., Racey, P.A., Ranivo, J., Ratrimomanarivo, F.H. & Razafimanahaka, H.J. 2014. Chaerephon jobimena. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided