Cynomops greenhalli 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Molossidae

Scientific Name: Cynomops greenhalli
Species Authority: (Goodwin, 1958)
Common Name(s):
English Greenhall's Dog-faced Bat
Molossops greenhalli (Goodwin, 1958)
Taxonomic Notes: Some put Cynomops in the genus Molossops, however, it is now recognized as Cynomops (Peters et al. 2002). Cynomps mexicanus was removed from greenhalli.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-07-20
Assessor(s): Solari, S.
Reviewer(s): Battistoni, A.
Contributor(s): Sampaio, E., Lim, B. & Peters, S.
This species is listed as Least Concern because it is widely distributed and unlikely to be declining fast enough to be included in any of the threatened categories.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in Central and South America. This bat is distributed through Peru, Ecuador, Venezuela, Guianas, Suriname and northestern Brazil, and Trinidad (Simmons 2005). This species appears to occupy the northern portions of the range of South America, and is replaced by C. abrasus farther south (Eisenberg 1989). It occurs in the lowlands to 1,500 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Brazil; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guyana; Peru; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This bat is indistinguishable in the field from C. paranus. It is an aerial insectivore and appears to be rare but this may be a relict of sampling bias.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs at low elevations in association with multistratal tropical forest in Venezuela (Handley 1976). It is present in deciduous and evergreen forest and clearings, often near water (Reid 1997). It has been found roosting in small groups (Reid 1997) or in colonies of 50-75 (Goodwin and Greenhall 1961) in hollow branches and buildings (Reid 1997). Activity begins soon after sunset, and most records are from individuals caught in mist nets set over streams or ponds (Gardner et al. 1970, Valdez and LaVal 1971).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation is the primary threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The recommended conservation action is to avoid loss of forest habitats.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.5. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes
1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.5. Artificial/Terrestrial - Urban Areas
suitability: Marginal  
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
5. Biological resource use -> 5.3. Logging & wood harvesting -> 5.3.5. Motivation Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology

Bibliography [top]

Eisenberg, J.F. 1989. Mammals of the Neotropics. The Northern Neotropics. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, USA and London, UK.

Gardner, A.L., LaVal, R.K. and Wilson, D.E. 1970. The distributional status of some Costa Rican bats. Journal of Mammalogy 51: 712–729.

Goodwin, G.G. and Greenhall, A.M. 1961. A review of the bats of Trinidad and Tobago. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 122(3): 187-302.

Handley Jr., C.O. 1976. Mammals of the Smithsonian Venezuelan Project. Brigham Young University Science Bulletin, Biological Series 20: 1-91.

IUCN. 2015. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015-4. Available at: (Accessed: 19 November 2015).

Peters, S.L., Lim, B.K. and Engstrom, M.D. 2002. Systematics of dog-faced bats (Cynomops) based on molecular and morphometric data. Journal of Mammalogy 83(4): 1097–1110.

Reid, F. 2009. A field guide to the mammals of Central America and southeast Mexico. Oxford University Press, New York, USA.

Reid, F.A. 1997. A Field Guide to the Mammals of Central America and Southeast Mexico. Oxford University Press, New York.

Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.

Valdez, R. and LaVal, R.K. 1971. Records of Bats from Honduras and Nicaragua. Journal of Mammalogy 52: 247-250.

Citation: Solari, S. 2015. Cynomops greenhalli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T13639A22109178. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided