Nycticeius cubanus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Nycticeius cubanus
Species Authority: Gundlach, 1861
Common Name(s):
English Cuban Evening Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Apparently distinct from humeralis; see Hall (1981), but also see Varona (1974).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Mancina, C. & Rodriguez, A.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Near Threatened because this species is in significant decline (but at a rate of less than 30% over ten years) due to human population density in the island and habitat conversion, although the species occurs in a small range. Almost qualifies as threatened under criterion A2c

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in Cuba (Simmons, 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Rare. Poorly known (Mancina pers. comm.)
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is poorly known. It is insectivorous (Nowak, 1999).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to this species are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Research actions, found in protected areas (Mancina pers. comm.).

Classifications [top]

0. Root -> 18. Unknown
suitability: Unknown  
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats
1. Research -> 1.6. Actions

Bibliography [top]

Nowak, R.M. 1999. Walker's Mammals of the World. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA and London, UK.

Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.

Varona, L. S. 1974. Catalogo de los mamiferos viventes y extinguidos de las Antillas. Academia de Ciencias de Cuba, Havana, Cuba.

Citation: Mancina, C. & Rodriguez, A. 2008. Nycticeius cubanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136386A4284357. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided