|Scientific Name:||Abrocoma famatina|
|Species Authority:||Thomas, 1920|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Previously considered a subspecies of A. cinerea (Ellerman 1940) but was recognized as distinct by Braun and Mares (2002).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Contributor(s):||Ojeda, R. & Jayat, J.|
Listed as Data Deficient and there is still very little information known about its range, population status, ecology and threats.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is known only from the Sierra de Famatina in Argentina (Patton and Emmons 2015). Its range is thought to extend to eastern San Juan Province, in Argentina (Cabrera 1961), possibly in Sierra del Valle Fertil and/or Sierra Pie de Palo (Braun and Mares 2002).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The abundance and population size of this species are not known.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species inhabits rocky outcrops in grasslands (Thomas 1920) at elevations over 3,800 m asl.|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no known threats to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no protected areas within its range. Further research is needed to determine the species' range, population status, threats and ecology.|
Braun, J.K. and Mares, M.A. 2002. Systematics of the Abrocoma cinerea species complex (Rodentia: Abrocomidae), with a description of a new species of Abrocoma. Journal of Mammalogy 83(1): 1-19.
Cabrera, A. 1961. Catílogo de los mamíferos de America del Sur. Revista del Museo Argentino de Ciencias Naturales Bernardino Rivadavia 4: 309-732.
Ellerman, J.R. 1940. Families and genera of living rodents. Rodents other than Muridae. British Museum (Natural History), London, United Kingdom 1: 1-689.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 04 September 2016).
Patton, J.L. and Emmons, L.H. 2015. Family Abrocomidae G.S. Miller and Gidley, 1918. In: Patton, J.L., Pardinas, U.F.J. and D'Elia, G. (eds), Mammals of South America , The University of Chicago Press.
Thomas, O. 1920. On small mammals from the Famatina Chain, north-western Rioja. Annals and Magazine of Natural History 6(9): 417-422.
Woods, C.A. and Kilpatrick, C.W. 2005. Infraorder Hystricognathi. In: Wilson, D.E. and Reeder, D.M. (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 1538-1599. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.
|Citation:||Roach, N. 2016. Abrocoma famatina. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136367A22182606.Downloaded on 25 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|