|Scientific Name:||Oecomys catherinae Thomas, 1909|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Costa, L.P., Bonvicino, C.R., Weksler, M. & Paglia, A.|
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species occurs in Atlantic Forest Region of southeast Brazil, Bahia to Santa Catarina States, and along riverine forest into Cerrado and Caatinga regions; limits poorly documented (Musser and Carleton, 2005).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This rodent is locally common in areas of the Atlantic Forest and Cerrado (Paglia pers. comm.).|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species occurs in Cerrado and Caatinga where it is found along rivers. The species can persist in secondary and degraded areas (Paglia pers. comm.).|
|Generation Length (years):||1-2|
|Major Threat(s):||The major threats are deforestation by agricultural expansion and urbanization.|
|Conservation Actions:||Needs to have a proper taxonomic evaluation. It occurs in several protected areas.|
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.|
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 April 2017).
Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
|Citation:||Costa, L.P., Bonvicino, C.R., Weksler, M. & Paglia, A. 2016. Oecomys catherinae. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136358A115206594.Downloaded on 22 October 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|