|Scientific Name:||Neacomys paracou|
|Species Authority:||Voss, Lunde & Simmons, 2001|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Catzeflis, F., Patton, J. & Percequillo, A.|
|Reviewer(s):||Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed stable population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Range Description:||This species occurs in southeast Venezuela, through Guyana, Suriname, and French Guiana, to Amapá, Brazil, and southwards to Amazonas and Pará, Brazil (Musser and Carleton, 2005).|
Native:Brazil; French Guiana; Guyana; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Populations in this genus undergo great fluctuations in abundance throughout the annual cycle (Eisenberg and Redford, 1999).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The species in this nocturnal genus occur in lowland areas where they feed on seeds, insects and fruit (Eisenberg and Redford, 1999). The litter size ranges from two to four (Eisenberg and Redford, 1999).|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats at this time.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species occurs in several protected areas.|
Eisenberg, J.F. and Redford, K.H. 1999. Mammals of the Neotropics: The Central Neotropics. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, USA.
Musser, G. G. and Carleton, M. D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D. E. Wilson and D. A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.
Voss, R.S., Lunde, D.P. and Simmons, N.B. 2001. The Mammals of Paracou, French Guiana: A Neotropical Rainforest Fauna. Part 2: Nonvolant Species. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 263: 1-236.
|Citation:||Catzeflis, F., Patton, J. & Percequillo, A. 2008. Neacomys paracou. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136352A4279332. . Downloaded on 11 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|