Map_thumbnail_large_font

Abrocoma budini 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Abrocomidae

Scientific Name: Abrocoma budini
Species Authority: Thomas, 1920
Common Name(s):
English Budin’s Chinchilla Rat
Taxonomic Notes: Ellerman (1940) considered A. budini a subspecies of A. cinerea but Braun and Mares (2002) recognized it as a distinct species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-03-01
Assessor(s): Roach, N.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Ojeda, R. & Jayat, J.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient and is currently known only from the type locality, and there is no information known about its range, or population status. It most likely occurs more widely than is currently known.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from type locality: Otro Cerro, in Catamarca Province, Argentina at 3,000 m asl (Patton and Emmons 2015). Braun and Mares (2002) suggested that it is probably restricted to Sierra de Ambato of Catamarca and La Rioja Provinces.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):3000
Upper elevation limit (metres):3000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The abundance and population size of this species are not known.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is known from rocky areas with grasslands over 3,000 m asl.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Intentional, controlled burning of vegetation by cattle farmers is a major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is not known to occur in any protected areas.

Classifications [top]

4. Grassland -> 4.7. Grassland - Subtropical/Tropical High Altitude
suitability:Suitable  
0. Root -> 6. Rocky areas (eg. inland cliffs, mountain peaks)
suitability:Suitable  
1. Land/water protection -> 1.1. Site/area protection

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:No
  Percentage of population protected by PAs (0-100):0
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.3. Livestock farming & ranching -> 2.3.2. Small-holder grazing, ranching or farming
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

7. Natural system modifications -> 7.1. Fire & fire suppression -> 7.1.3. Trend Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.6. Actions

Bibliography [top]

Braun, J.K. and Mares, M.A. 2002. Systematics of the Abrocoma cinerea species complex (Rodentia: Abrocomidae), with a description of a new species of Abrocoma. Journal of Mammalogy 83(1): 1-19.

IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 04 September 2016).

Patton, J.L. and Emmons, L.H. 2015. Family Abrocomidae G.S. Miller and Gidley, 1918. In: Patton, J.L., Pardinas, U.F.J. and D'Elia, G. (eds), Mammals of South America , The University of Chicago Press.


Citation: Roach, N. 2016. Abrocoma budini. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136334A22182792. . Downloaded on 26 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided