|Scientific Name:||Abrocoma budini|
|Species Authority:||Thomas, 1920|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Ellerman (1940) considered A. budini a subspecies of A. cinerea but Braun and Mares (2002) recognized it as a distinct species.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Ojeda, R. & Jayat, J.P.|
|Reviewer(s):||Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Listed as Data Deficient as it has only recently been elevated to species status and is currently known only from the type locality, and there is no information known about its range, or population status. It most likely occurs more widely than is currently known.
|Range Description:||This species is known only from type locality: Otro Cerro, in Catamarca Province, Argentina at 3,000 m asl (Woods and Kilpatrick 2005). Braun and Mares (2002) suggested that it is probably restricted to Sierra de Ambato of Catamarca and La Rioja Provinces.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The abundance and population size of this species are not known.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is known from rocky areas with grasslands over 3,000 m asl.|
|Major Threat(s):||Intentional, controlled burning of vegetation by cattle farmers is a major threat.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is not known to occur in any protected areas.|
Braun, J.K. and Mares, M.A. 2002. Systematics of the Abrocoma cinerea species complex (Rodentia: Abrocomidae), with a description of a new species of Abrocoma. Journal of Mammalogy 83(1): 1-19.
Ellerman, J.R. 1940. Families and genera of living rodents. Rodents other than Muridae. British Museum (Natural History), London, United Kingdom 1: 1-689.
Woods, C.A. and Kilpatrick, C.W. 2005. Infraorder Hystricognathi. In: Wilson, D.E. and Reeder, D.M. (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 1538-1599. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.
|Citation:||Ojeda, R. & Jayat, J.P. 2008. Abrocoma budini. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136334A4276086.Downloaded on 27 July 2016.|