|Scientific Name:||Aconaemys porteri Thomas, 1917|
|Taxonomic Notes:||This had been known only by the type specimen (Thomas, 1917). Pearson (1984) rediscovered the species in Ruca Malen, Argentina and concluded that A. fuscus and A. porteri were conspecific. He also described a third species, A. sagei.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
This species is listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, threats, status and ecological requirements.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||The geographic range of this species extends from the northeastern slope of the Villarrica Volcano to Puyehue, in Chile, and from Parque Nacional Lanin and Parque Nacional Nahuel Huapi in Argentina (Verzi et al. 2015).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is little known about populations of this species.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Inhabits dense bamboo and southern beech forests. Live in small groups in communal burrow system. Feed on leaves, sprouts, small branches of bamboo, and other vegetation (Verzi et al. 2015).|
|Major Threat(s):||Little is known of the threats to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||No information is available on conservation measures.|
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 04 September 2016).
Verzi, D.H., Diaz, M.M. and Barquez, R.M. 2015. Family Octodontidae Waterhouse, 1839. In: Patton, J.L., Pardinas, U.F.J. and D'Elia, G. (eds), Mammals of South America Volume 2: Rodents, The University of Chicago Press.
|Citation:||Roach, N. 2016. Aconaemys porteri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136331A22239645.Downloaded on 24 September 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|