|Scientific Name:||Nephelomys meridensis|
|Species Authority:||(Thomas, 1894)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Oryzomys is a generic synonym (Weksler et al. 2006). There are some specimens from the Uribante (Tachira) region with a karyology different and may represent a different species (Aguilera et al. 2002).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
This species is listed as Least Concern because there are no declines in habitat or population due to the fact that it is well protected by national parks.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||According to Percequillo et al. (2015), this species occurs on the forested slopes from northeastern Cordillera Oriental of Colombia in Boyacá department, through the Páramo de Tamá on the Colombian-Venezuelan border, to the northern portion of the Sierra de Mérida, in Trujillo state, Venezuela, and over an elevation range from 1,100 to 4,000 m. See Anderson and Raza (2010), who modeled the species’ climatic niche and potential distribution.|
Native:Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no information on populational parameters for this species.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This is a poorly known species, that "inhabits the dense, cold, forested areas of the Páramo de Tamá, on the Venezuelan/Colombian border, where specimens have been taken in ground litter and under logs and roots" (from Percequillo et al. 2015). According to prior information on IUCN, it is a cloud forest specialist, nocturnal and omnivorous (Aguilera and Rivas pers. com.), and a "bioindicator of cloud forest conditions". It is terrestrial and solitary.|
|Generation Length (years):||1-2|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no current threats because the habitat of this species is well protected by national parks.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species occurs in several protected areas.|
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 04 September 2016).
Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
Percequillo, A.R. 2015. Genus Nephelomys. In: Patton, J.L., Pardiñas, U.F.J. and D'Elía, G. (eds), Mammals of South America, University of Chicago Press.
Prado, J.R. and Percequillo, A.R. 2013. On the geographic distribution of tribe Oryzomyini on South America, with some comments on the patterns of diversity and Reig's areas of original differentiation. Arquivos de Zoologia 44: 1-124.
Weksler, M., Percequillo, A.R. and Voss, R.S. 2006. Ten new genera of Oryzomyine rodents (Cricetidae: Sigmodontinae). American Museum Novitates 3537: 1-29.
Woodman, N. and Díaz de Pascual, A. 2004. Cryptotis meridensis. Mammalian Species 761: 1–5.
|Citation:||Percequillo, A. 2016. Nephelomys meridensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136328A22332459.Downloaded on 30 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|