Paramelomys naso 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Paramelomys naso
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1911)
Common Name(s):
English Long-nosed Paramelomys
Taxonomic Notes: This species was formerly considered to be a synonym of Paramelomys lorentzii.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Leary, T., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Wright, D., Aplin, K. & Helgen, K.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Listed as Least Concern because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, lack of major threats, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs on New Guinea, where it is widespread in the southern lowlands of Papua Province, Indonesia. It has also been recorded from Wokam Island in the Aru Islands (Musser and Carleton 2005). The elevational range of the species is from sea level to 1,000 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in lowland forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There do not appear to be any major threats to this species. Despite the habitat loss due to deforestation (i.e., logging and oil palm expansion), this species is tolerant of disturbance.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Occurs in Lorentz National Park and possibly other protected areas. Further studies are needed into the taxonomy and distribution of this species, and to determine its sensitivity to heavy disturbance.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.1. Taxonomy
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats

Bibliography [top]

Flannery, T. F. 1995. The Mammals of New Guinea, 2nd edition. Reed Books, Sydney, Australia.

Menzies, J. I. 1996. A systematic revision of Melomys (Rodentia: Muridae) of New Guinea. Australian Journal of Zoology 44: 367-426.

Musser, G. G. and Carleton, M. D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D. E. Wilson and D. A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.

Citation: Leary, T., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Wright, D., Aplin, K. & Helgen, K. 2008. Paramelomys naso. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136324A4274636. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided