|Scientific Name:||Paramelomys naso|
|Species Authority:||(Thomas, 1911)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||This species was formerly considered to be a synonym of Paramelomys lorentzii.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Contributor(s):||Leary, T., Helgen, K., Menzies, J., Wright, D & Singandan, R|
Listed as Least Concern because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, lack of major threats, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species occurs on New Guinea, where it is widespread in the southern lowlands of Papua Province, Indonesia. It has also been recorded from Wokam Island in the Aru Islands (Musser and Carleton 2005). The elevational range of the species is from sea level to 1,000 m asl.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is a common species.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found in lowland forest.|
|Generation Length (years):||1-2|
|Major Threat(s):||There do not appear to be any major threats to this species. Despite the habitat loss due to deforestation (i.e., logging and oil palm expansion), this species is tolerant of disturbance.|
|Conservation Actions:||It occurs in Lorentz National Park and possibly other protected areas. Further studies are needed into the taxonomy and distribution of this species, and to determine its sensitivity to heavy disturbance.|
Flannery, T.F. 1995. The Mammals of New Guinea, 2nd edition. Reed Books, Sydney, Australia.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 04 September 2016).
Menzies, J.I. 1996. A systematic revision of Melomys (Rodentia: Muridae) of New Guinea. Australian Journal of Zoology 44: 367-426.
Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
|Citation:||Aplin, K. 2016. Paramelomys naso. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136324A22409031.Downloaded on 24 February 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|