|Scientific Name:||Lasiurus degelidus|
|Species Authority:||Miller, 1931|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Aguiar, L. & Bernard, E.|
|Contributor(s):||Mancina, C. & Davalos, L.|
This species is endemic to Jamaica, where the population occurs in less than five locations. Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 13,500 km² and its habitat is declining due to consequence of forest clearance for building construction, agriculture, charcoal burning or timber collection. It is therefore listed as Vulnerable.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to Jamaica (Simmons 2005), occurring in areas below 400 m (Genoways et al. 2005).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The species is rare; known from only six localities, clustered at the western end, north and south of the island (Genoways et al. 2005). Based on the threats affecting its habitat and the distribution of these localities, the population is estimated to occur in <5 locations (following the IUCN definition of a 'location').|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This is one of the poorest known species on Jamaica. No specimens have been recorded from within caves or near caves so it appears to be a tree-roosting bat, which is the pattern for species in this genus. Often it is caught over water. It is insectivorous (Genoways et al. 2005).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Major Threat(s):||These bats are impacted by changes in their roosting and foraging areas as a consequence of forest clearance for building construction, agriculture, charcoal burning or timber collection. In addition to those factors, hurricanes are also a source of disturbance for these populations.|
|Conservation Actions:||This is one of the least known bat species on the island. Because of its roosting habits (on trees), few data are available on reproduction and size of populations at a local scale. Research actions are very needed for this bat.|
Genoways, H.H., Baker, R.J., Bickham, J.W. and Phillips, C.J. 2005. Bats of Jamaica. Special Publications of the Museum of Texas Tech University 48: 1-155.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 04 September 2016).
Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.
|Citation:||Aguiar, L. & Bernard, E. 2016. Lasiurus degelidus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136306A22018027.Downloaded on 26 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|