|Scientific Name:||Abrocoma uspallata|
|Species Authority:||Braun & Mares, 2002|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Contributor(s):||Jayat, J. & Ojeda, R.|
Listed as Data Deficient since there is very little information on its extent of occurrence, population status, threats and ecological requirements.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is known from two type localities, Quebrada de la Vena (Braun and Mares 2002) and Uspallata (Taraborelli et al. 2011) of the Mendoza Province. It is found within the monte desert biome within an elevation range of 1,850 to 2,150 m (Patton and Emmons 2015).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The abundance and population size of this species are not known. It is believed to have a low number of individuals in a restricted geographic range (Taraborelli et al. 2011).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is a rock specialist, and occupies rock crevices on slopes composed of rock blocks or flagstones that crumble easily (Taraborelli et al. 2011). Their habitat within the monte desert is characterized by creosote bush, palo verde, and various cacti (Braun and Mares 2002, Taraborelli et al. 2011, Patton and Emmons 2015). They have been described as dietary specialists of creosote bush in the past, but a study by Taraborelli et al. (2011) indicated that Larrea makes up only 30% of their diet, with the rest consisting of shrubs from the genera Lycium and Schinus.|
|Major Threat(s):||The threats to this species, if any, are unknown.|
|Conservation Actions:||The species does not occur in any protected area. Further research is needed to determine the species' range, population status, threats and ecology.|
Braun, J.K. and Mares, M.A. 2002. Systematics of the Abrocoma cinerea species complex (Rodentia: Abrocomidae), with a description of a new species of Abrocoma. Journal of Mammalogy 83(1): 1-19.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 04 September 2016).
Patton, J.L. and Emmons, L.H. 2015. Family Abrocomidae G.S. Miller and Gidley, 1918. In: Patton, J.L., Pardinas, U.F.J. and D'Elia, G. (eds), Mammals of South America , The University of Chicago Press.
Patton, J.L. and Emmons, L.H. 2015. Family Abrocomidae. In: Patton, J.L., Pardiñas U.F.J, and D'Elía, G. (eds), Mammals of South America, pp. 805-818. The University Chicago Press, Chicago.
Taraborelli, P., Moreno, P., Sassi, P., Dacar, M., & Ojeda, R. 2011. New eco-morphological-behavioural approach of the chinchilla rats in the pre-Andean foothills of the Monte Desert (Argentina). Journal of Natural History 45(25-28): 1745-1758.
Voss, R.S. 2015. Family Erethizontidae Bonaparte, 1845. In: Patton, J.L., Pardiñas, U.F.J. and D'Elía, G. (eds), Mammals of South America, pp. 786-805. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
|Citation:||Roach, N. 2016. Abrocoma uspallata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136302A22182871.Downloaded on 25 February 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|