|Scientific Name:||Cerradomys maracajuensis|
|Species Authority:||(Langguth & Bonvicino, 2002)|
Oryzomys maracajuensis Langguth & Bonvicino, 2002
|Taxonomic Notes:||Oryzomys is a generic synonym (Weksler et al. 2006).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Bonvicino, C., Weksler M. & Percequillo, A.|
|Reviewer(s):||Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Range Description:||This species is known only from the type locality, south Brazil (Matto Grosso do Sul State, Municipality Maracaju, Fazenda da Mata) (Musser and Carleton, 2005). Langguth and Bonvicino (2002) believe that this rodent also occurs in Bolivia and eastern Paraguay.|
Native:Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Paraguay
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is uncommon (Langguth and Bonvicino, 2002).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is confined to gallery forest (disturbed gallery forest also) (Langguth and Bonvicino, 2002). Other members of this group are tolerant of habitat modification.|
|Major Threat(s):||The major threat to some populations is agricultural expansion.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species potentially occurs in several protected areas in its range in Paraguay and Brazil, but records are not known from those areas.|
Musser, G. G. and Carleton, M. D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D. E. Wilson and D. A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.
Weksler, M., Percequillo, A. R. and Voss, R. S. 2006. Ten new genera of Oryzomyine rodents (Cricetidae: Sigmodontinae). American Museum Novitates 3537: 1-29.
|Citation:||Bonvicino, C., Weksler M. & Percequillo, A. 2008. Cerradomys maracajuensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136276A4268320. . Downloaded on 06 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|