Cerradomys maracajuensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Cerradomys maracajuensis
Species Authority: (Langguth & Bonvicino, 2002)
Common Name(s):
English Maracaju Rice Rat, Maracaju Oryzomys
Oryzomys maracajuensis Langguth & Bonvicino, 2002
Taxonomic Notes: Oryzomys is a generic synonym (Weksler et al. 2006).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Bonvicino, C., Weksler M. & Percequillo, A.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the type locality, south Brazil (Matto Grosso do Sul State, Municipality Maracaju, Fazenda da Mata) (Musser and Carleton, 2005). Langguth and Bonvicino (2002) believe that this rodent also occurs in Bolivia and eastern Paraguay.
Countries occurrence:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Paraguay
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is uncommon (Langguth and Bonvicino, 2002).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is confined to gallery forest (disturbed gallery forest also) (Langguth and Bonvicino, 2002). Other members of this group are tolerant of habitat modification.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to some populations is agricultural expansion.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species potentially occurs in several protected areas in its range in Paraguay and Brazil, but records are not known from those areas.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability: Suitable  
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.1. Wetlands (inland) - Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls)
suitability: Suitable  
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.2. Wetlands (inland) - Seasonal/Intermittent/Irregular Rivers/Streams/Creeks
suitability: Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.6. Artificial/Terrestrial - Subtropical/Tropical Heavily Degraded Former Forest
suitability: Marginal  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends

Bibliography [top]

Musser, G. G. and Carleton, M. D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D. E. Wilson and D. A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.

Weksler, M., Percequillo, A. R. and Voss, R. S. 2006. Ten new genera of Oryzomyine rodents (Cricetidae: Sigmodontinae). American Museum Novitates 3537: 1-29.

Citation: Bonvicino, C., Weksler M. & Percequillo, A. 2008. Cerradomys maracajuensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136276A4268320. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided