|Scientific Name:||Cheirogaleus crossleyi|
|Species Authority:||A. Grandidier, 1870|
Cheirogaleus melanotis Forsyth Major, 1894
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Groeneveld, L.F., Weisrock, D.W., Rasoloarison, R.M., Yoder, A.D., and Kappeler, P.M. 2009. Species delimitation in lemurs: multiple genetic loci reveal low levels of species diversity in the genus Cheirogaleus. BMC Evolutionary Biology 9: 30.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Based on the general metapopulation lineage concept and multiple sources of data, Groeneveld et al. (2009) clarified the exclusivity of three of the seven recognized dwarf lemur species: C. major, C. medius and C. crossleyi. These three species were found to be genealogically exclusive in both mtDNA and nDNA loci, and furthermore, they exhibit morphological distinctiveness. Molecular and morphometric data support the hypothesis that C. adipicaudatus and C. ravus are synonymous with C. medius and C. major, respectively.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Andriaholinirina, N., Baden, A., Blanco, M., Chikhi, L., Cooke, A., Davies, N., Dolch, R., Donati, G., Ganzhorn, J., Golden, C., Groeneveld, L.F., Hapke, A., Irwin, M., Johnson, S., Kappeler, P., King, T., Lewis, R., Louis, E.E., Markolf, M., Mass, V., Mittermeier, R.A., Nichols, R., Patel, E., Rabarivola, C.J., Raharivololona, B., Rajaobelina, S., Rakotoarisoa, G., Rakotomanga, B., Rakotonanahary, J., Rakotondrainibe, H., Rakotondratsimba, G., Rakotondratsimba, M., Rakotonirina, L., Ralainasolo, F.B., Ralison, J., Ramahaleo, T., Ranaivoarisoa, J.F., Randrianahaleo, S.I., Randrianambinina, B., Randrianarimanana, L., Randrianasolo, H., Randriatahina, G., Rasamimananana, H., Rasolofoharivelo, T., Rasoloharijaona, S., Ratelolahy, F., Ratsimbazafy, J., Ratsimbazafy, N., Razafindraibe, H., Razafindramanana, J., Rowe, N., Salmona, J., Seiler, M., Volampeno, S., Wright, P., Youssouf, J., Zaonarivelo, J. & Zaramody, A.|
|Reviewer(s):||Molur, S. & Schwitzer, C.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Chiozza, F. & Clark, F.|
Given the continuing decline in area, extent and quality of habitat, in addition to fragmentation throughout its range, this species is assumed to be in decline. However, due to the lack of adequate taxonomic information and the need for resolution of taxonomy of all the disparate subpopulations, the available data on this species were found to be insufficient to place it in a threatened category. Based on these premises, C. crossleyi is listed as Data Deficient. Further studies into taxonomy, population status, geographic distribution, and threats may warrant listing this taxon in a threatened category in the future.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is found in northern and eastern Madagascar. The range of this species remains to be fully determined. Groves (2000, 2001) described it as running inland to that of C. major in eastern Madagascar and extending further to the north. Known localities include Vohima, Lac Alaotra, Andasibe (= Périnet), Imerina, Sambava, Manatenina, Vohémar, and the mid-to low-altitude forests at Tsinjoarivo where it has been recorded at Talatakely and Vatateza and, sympatric with C. sibreei, at Andasivodihazo. Cheirogaleus crossleyi is also sympatric with C. major in Ranomafana National Park. According to a study by Hapke et al. (2005), this is one of three dwarf lemurs found west of Tolagnaro (= Fort-Dauphin). Cheirogaleus major and C. medius are also found in the region, although not to date in the same forests. Both C. crossleyi and C. medius occur in humid forest remnants in the Lavasoa-Ambatotsirongorongo Mountains (west of Fort-Dauphin). It occurs from sea level to 1,800 m.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
Cheirogaleus crossleyi densities are 13.48 individuals/km2 for a total estimated population size of 4,448 individuals inside Ranomafana National Park. These data are from over 100 transects within RNP from 2003-2009 (Wright et al. 2012), 30-40 individuals occur in Tsinjoarivo. In the Andasibe-Mantadia National Park, C. crossley was recorded at densities of 70-110 individuals/km2 (Pollock 1979).
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||An inhabitant of rainforest on plateau margins, from sea level to 1,800 m. Said to be abundant on plantations and in areas of degraded forest. Cheirogaleus crossleyi in Andasivodihazo, Tsinjoarivo, uses a number of different sleeping sites during the hibernation period, most of which seem to be nest-like structures, with tree holes having been used only once. All nests were located high up in trees. Nocturnal and arboreal. Hibernates from April to September. Although there are no studies of the behaviour and ecology of this species published under the name C. crossleyi, studies conducted on what was formerly referred to as C. major in Andasibe (= Périnet) would in fact be this species.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Major Threat(s):||Habitat loss and degradation is an assumed threat across the range.|
This species is listed on Appendix I of CITES. Crossley's Dwarf Lemur is believed to be present in three national parks (Mantadia, Ranomafana and Zahamena), in the Zahamena Strict Nature Reserve, and in the Analamazaotra Special Reserve (Mittermeier et al. 2008). Taxonomic work is urgently required to elucidate more clearly the taxonomic and geographic limits of the species. This species is not recorded to be in captivity (I.J. Porton pers. comm.).
Groves, C. P. 2000. The genus Cheirogaleus: Unrecognized biodiversity in dwarf lemurs. International Journal of Primatology 21(6): 943-962.
Groves, C.P. 2001. Primate Taxonomy. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC, USA.
Hapke, A., Fietz, J., Nash, S. D., Rakotondravony, D., Rakotosamimanana, B., Ramanamanjato, J.-B., Randria, G. F. N. and Zischler, H. 2005. Biogeography of dwarf lemurs: genetic evidence for unexpected patterns in south-eastern Madagascar. International Journal of Primatology 26: 873-901.
IUCN. 2014. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 12 June 2014).
Mittermeier, R., Louis, E., Hawkins, F., Langrand, O., Ganzhorn, J., Konstant, W., Rasoloarison, R., Rajaobelina, S. and Richardson, M. 2008. Lemurs of Madagascar, 3rd edition. Conservation International.
Pollock, J. J. 1979. Spatial distribution and ranging behavior in lemurs. In: G. A. Doyle and R. D. Martin (eds), The Study of Prosimian Behavior, pp. 359 – 409. Academic Press, New York, USA.
Wright, P.C., Erhart, E.M., Tecot, S.R., Baden, A.L., Arrigo-Nelson, S., Morelli, T.L., Deppe, A., Blanco, M., Atsalis, S., Johnson, S.E., Ratelolahy, F., Tan, C. L. M., Zohdy, S., King, S.J. 2012. Long-term lemur research at Centre ValBio, Ranomafana National Park, Madagascar. In: P.M. Kappeler and D.P. Watts (eds), Long-Term Field Studies of Primates, Springer-Verlag Berlin Heidelberg, Berlin.
|Citation:||Andriaholinirina, N., Baden, A., Blanco, M., Chikhi, L., Cooke, A., Davies, N., Dolch, R., Donati, G., Ganzhorn, J., Golden, C., Groeneveld, L.F., Hapke, A., Irwin, M., Johnson, S., Kappeler, P., King, T., Lewis, R., Louis, E.E., Markolf, M., Mass, V., Mittermeier, R.A., Nichols, R., Patel, E., Rabarivola, C.J., Raharivololona, B., Rajaobelina, S., Rakotoarisoa, G., Rakotomanga, B., Rakotonanahary, J., Rakotondrainibe, H., Rakotondratsimba, G., Rakotondratsimba, M., Rakotonirina, L., Ralainasolo, F.B., Ralison, J., Ramahaleo, T., Ranaivoarisoa, J.F., Randrianahaleo, S.I., Randrianambinina, B., Randrianarimanana, L., Randrianasolo, H., Randriatahina, G., Rasamimananana, H., Rasolofoharivelo, T., Rasoloharijaona, S., Ratelolahy, F., Ratsimbazafy, J., Ratsimbazafy, N., Razafindraibe, H., Razafindramanana, J., Rowe, N., Salmona, J., Seiler, M., Volampeno, S., Wright, P., Youssouf, J., Zaonarivelo, J. & Zaramody, A. 2014. Cheirogaleus crossleyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T136235A16111341.Downloaded on 30 August 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|