Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lysapsus boliviana 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Lysapsus boliviana (Gallardo, 1961)
Synonym(s):
Lysapsus limellus Gallardo, 1961 ssp. bolivianus
Pseudis boliviana (Gallardo, 1961)
Taxonomic Notes: In the genus Pseudis according to Aguiar Jr. et al. (2007).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Ariadne Angulo
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient since it has only recently been revalidated, and there is still very little information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Pseudis boliviana is distributed from the mouth of the Amazon valley of Brazil to northern Bolivia (Frost, 2007).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil (Pará, Rondônia)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No population status is currently available for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species inhabits lowland Amazonian rainforest. It is an aquatic species.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Given its widespread occurrence it is possible that this species may be found within protected areas.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability:Suitable  
2. Savanna -> 2.2. Savanna - Moist
suitability:Suitable  
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.1. Wetlands (inland) - Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls)
suitability:Suitable  
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.5. Wetlands (inland) - Permanent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha)
suitability:Suitable  
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.7. Wetlands (inland) - Permanent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha)
suitability:Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats
3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

Bibliography [top]

Aguiar-Jr, O., Bacci Jr, M., Lima, A.P., Rossa-Feres, D.C., Haddad, C.F.B., and Recco-Pimentel, S.M. 2007. Phylogenetic relationships of Pseudis and Lysapsus (Anura, Hylidae, Hylinae) inferred from mitochondrial and nuclear gene sequences. Cladistics 23: 455-463.

Frost, D.R. 2007. Amphibian Species of the World: an online reference. Version 5.1 (10 October 2007). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.php. (Accessed: 12/30/2007).

IUCN. 2008. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 5 October 2008).


Citation: Ariadne Angulo. 2008. Lysapsus boliviana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136154A4251733. . Downloaded on 15 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided