|Scientific Name:||Miopithecus talapoin|
|Species Authority:||(Schreber, 1774)|
Miopithecus talapoin ssp. ansorgei (Pocock, 1907)
Miopithecus talapoin ssp. vleeschouwersi (Poll, 1940)
Simia talapoin Schreber, 1774
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Mittermeier, R.A., Rylands, A.B. and Wilson D.E. 2013. Handbook of the Mammals of the World: Volume 3 Primates. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Oates, J.F. & Groves, C.P.|
|Reviewer(s):||Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)|
Although there is very little information available on the population status of this species, there are no obvious known threats in its range, and there is no reason to expect that it would be declining at a rate that would warrant listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||The Southern Talapoin is found in the coastal watersheds south of the Congo River, notably the Mebridege River, Loge River, Cuanza River, Nhia River, and Cuvo River (but spilling over into the upper reaches of the Cuango River). According to Groves (2001), this species is found on the coast of Angola, south to about 13'S, and into the Democratic Republic of Congo as far as the Cuango River and both sides of the Kasai River.|
Native:Angola (Angola); Congo, The Democratic Republic of the
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Very little is known about the population status of this species, but it is not likely to be threatened.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This is a strictly riverine species that is limited to dense evergreen vegetation on the banks of rivers that often flow through Miombo (Brachystegia) woodland or, increasingly, cultivated areas. The home ranges of this species are likely to be larger, and densities lower, than is the case with M. ogouensis because forest strips are narrower and resources scarcer. Climatic fluctuations have likely reinforced this species' primary adaptation to 'strip living'. Longer dry seasons and less extensive flooding under generally cooler and drier climates may have favoured more terrestrial habits than are apparent in M. ogouensis. It mainly feeds on fruits, but also on seeds, young foliage, and invertebrates.|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no known threats to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is listed under Appedix II of CITES, and as Class B under the African Convention. It is not known whether this species occurs in any protected areas.|
Groves, C.P. 2001. Primate Taxonomy. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC, USA.
Grubb, P., Butynski, T.M., Oates, J.F., Bearder, S.K., Disotell, T.R., Groves, C.P. and Struhsaker, T.T. 2003. Assessment of the diversity of African primates. International Journal of Primatology 24(6): 1301-1357.
IUCN. 2008. 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 5 October 2008).
Kingdon, J. 1997. The Kingdon Field Guide to African Mammals. Academic Press, San Diego, California, USA.
|Citation:||Oates, J.F. & Groves, C.P. 2008. Miopithecus talapoin. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T13572A4192665.Downloaded on 30 June 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|