Mimon crenulatum 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Phyllostomidae

Scientific Name: Mimon crenulatum
Species Authority: (É. Geoffroy, 1810)
Common Name(s):
English Striped Hairy-nosed Bat
Taxonomic Notes: This could be a species complex and a systematic review is needed (Patterson and Tavares pers. comm.). This species does not include koepckeae.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-07-20
Assessor(s): Solari, S.
Reviewer(s): Battistoni, A.
Contributor(s): de Grammont, P.C., Miller, B., Lim, B., Sampaio, E., Peters, S. & Cuarón, A.D.
Although uncommon to rare, this species is listed as Least Concern as it is widespread and relatively tolerant to a range of habitats.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs from Campeche and Chiapas, Mexico, south over most of the Neotropics, including northeastern Brazil, northern Peru and northern Bolivia, and also in Trinidad (Eisenberg 1989, Reid 1997). It is found in the lowlands only. In Brazil, it has been recorded in Esprito Santo, Rio de Janeiro and Minas Gerais states (Zortea and Tavares pers. comm.).
Countries occurrence:
Belize; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is uncommon but widespread (Emmons and Feer 1997). It is rare in Guatemala and Belize (Perez and Miller pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is poorly known. It is found in dry deciduous, semi-deciduous and multistratal tropical evergreen forests, and also in plantations, clearings near forest (Reid 1997) and in Cerrado (Aguiar and Zortea pers. comm.). It frequently forages in natural openings or man-made fields, and it roosts in hollow tree trunks, rotting logs and hollow tree stumps, preferring humid areas. It is occasionally found in buildings in Venezuela (Handley 1976, Reid 1997). Small groups cluster together in the roost. It probably gleans insects from vegetation, and the diet consists mainly of beetles, with some flies, moths, spiders, whipscorpions and small lizards (Humphrey et al. 1983, Emmons and Feer 1997). Pregnant females have been recorded in April in Costa Rica (Gardner et al. 1970, LaVal 1977). Mimon crenulatum is often mist-netted in male-female pairs, suggesting that pairs forage together (Emmons and Feer 1997).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is affected by habitat loss in some parts of its range but this is not a major threat to this species overall.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The recommended conservation action is to reduce habitat loss. Also, a systematic taxonomic review is necessary, as are ecological studies. It is found in protected areas. In Mexico, this species is listed as threatened under NOM - 059 - SEMARNAT - 2001 (Arroyo-Cabrales pers. comm.).

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.5. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes
1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes
2. Savanna -> 2.1. Savanna - Dry
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.3. Artificial/Terrestrial - Plantations
suitability: Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.5. Artificial/Terrestrial - Urban Areas
suitability: Suitable  
1. Land/water protection -> 1.1. Site/area protection
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.1. Taxonomy
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology

Bibliography [top]

Eisenberg, J.F. 1989. Mammals of the Neotropics. The Northern Neotropics. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, USA and London, UK.

Emmons, L.H. and Feer, F. 1997. Neotropical Rainforest Mammals: A Field Guide, Second edition. University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, USA.

Gardner, A.L., LaVal, R.K. and Wilson, D.E. 1970. The distributional status of some Costa Rican bats. Journal of Mammalogy 51: 712–729.

Handley Jr., C.O. 1976. Mammals of the Smithsonian Venezuelan Project. Brigham Young University Science Bulletin, Biological Series 20: 1-91.

Humphrey, S.R., Bonaccorso, F.J. and Zinn, T.L. 1983. Guild structures of surface-gleaning bats in Panama. Ecology 64: 284-294.

IUCN. 2015. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015-4. Available at: (Accessed: 19 November 2015).

La Val, R.K. 1977. Notes on some Costa Rican bats. Brenesia (Museo Nacional de Costa Rica) 10–11: 77–83.

Reid, F. 2009. A field guide to the mammals of Central America and southeast Mexico. Oxford University Press, New York, USA.

Reid, F.A. 1997. A Field Guide to the Mammals of Central America and Southeast Mexico. Oxford University Press, New York.

Citation: Solari, S. 2015. Mimon crenulatum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T13560A22105694. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided