|Scientific Name:||Sooretamys angouya (Fischer, 1814)|
Oryzomys angouya (Fischer, 1814)
Oryzomys buccinatus (Olfers, 1818)
Oryzomys ratticeps (Hensel, 1872)
|Taxonomic Notes:||Oryzomys is a generic synonym (Weksler et al. 2006). O. buccinatus and O. ratticeps are synonyms of S. angouya (Weksler et al. 2006).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Percequillo, C., Weksler, M., Pardinas, U., D'Elia, G., Teta, P. & Patterson, B.|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed stable population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species occurs from southeast Brazil (northern Espirito Santo south through Rio de Janeiro and Sao Paulo to the west and south to Rio Grande do Sul (C. Percequillo pers. comm.), to northeast Argentina and east Paraguay (Musser and Carleton 2005).|
Native:Argentina; Brazil; Paraguay
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is considered common (easy to capture) but not abundant (not captured in numbers) (Bonvicino et al. 2002).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Within the Brazilian Atlantic forest region, this species has been collected primarily from secondary forest (Bonvicino et al. 2002). It is a widespread species which occurs in conserved and altered vegetation. Also some occur in Cerrado gallery forest. It uses trees and ground so it needs forest structure.|
|Generation Length (years):||2|
|Major Threat(s):||Habitat loss due to agricultural expansion effect some populations.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species occurs in Caparaó National Park (Bonvicino et al. 2002), and several other protected areas in its range (C. Percequillo and M. Weksler pers. comm.).|
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.|
Bonvicino, C.R., Lindbergh, S.M. and Maroja, L.S. 2002. Small non-flying mammals from conserved and altered areas of Atlantic Forest and Cerrado: comments on their potential use for monitoring environment. Brazilian Journal of Biology 62(4B): 765-774.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 April 2017).
Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
|Citation:||Percequillo, C., Weksler, M., Pardinas, U., D'Elia, G., Teta, P. & Patterson, B. 2016. Sooretamys angouya. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T135161A115204513.Downloaded on 18 October 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|