Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sooretamys angouya

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA CRICETIDAE

Scientific Name: Sooretamys angouya
Species Authority: (Fischer, 1814)
Synonym(s):
Oryzomys angouya (Fischer, 1814)
Oryzomys buccinatus (Olfers, 1818)
Oryzomys ratticeps (Hensel, 1872)
Taxonomic Notes: Oryzomys is a generic synonym (Weksler et al. 2006). O. buccinatus and O. ratticeps are synonyms of S. angouya (Weksler et al. 2006).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Percequillo, C., Weksler, M., Pardinas, U., D'Elia, G., Teta, P. & Patterson, B.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed stable population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs from southeast Brazil (northern Espirito Santo south through Rio de Janeiro and Sao Paulo to the west and south to Rio Grande do Sul (C. Percequillo pers. comm.), to northeast Argentina and east Paraguay (Musser and Carleton 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Argentina; Brazil; Paraguay
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is considered common (easy to capture) but not abundant (not captured in numbers) (Bonvicino et al. 2002).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Within the Brazilian Atlantic forest region, this species has been collected primarily from secondary forest (Bonvicino et al. 2002). It is a widespread species which occurs in conserved and altered vegetation. Also some occur in Cerrado gallery forest. It uses trees and ground so it needs forest structure.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss due to agricultural expansion effect some populations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in Caparaó National Park (Bonvicino et al. 2002), and several other protected areas in its range (C. Percequillo and M. Weksler pers. comm.).

Bibliography [top]

Bonvicino, C. R., Lindbergh, S. M. and Maroja, L. S. 2002. Small non-flying mammals from conserved and altered areas of Atlantic Forest and Cerrado: comments on their potential use for monitoring environment. Brazilian Journal of Biology 62(4B): 765-774.

Musser, G. G. and Carleton, M. D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D. E. Wilson and D. A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.


Citation: Percequillo, C., Weksler, M., Pardinas, U., D'Elia, G., Teta, P. & Patterson, B. 2008. Sooretamys angouya. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided