|Scientific Name:||Microtus limnophilus Büchner, 1889|
|Taxonomic Notes:||This species was previously included in M. oeconomus (Musser and Carleton 2005).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Batsaikhan, N. & Smith, A.T.|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||The distribution limits of this species are uncertain, as it is difficult to distinguish it from M. oeconomus. It occurs in the provinces of Sichuan, Qinghai, Gansu, Shaanxi (Smith and Xie 2008), and Ningxia in China (CSIS 2008). Its range in Mongolia encompasses the Great Lakes Depression, Valley of the Lakes, Dzungarian Gobi Desert, and Trans Altai Gobi Desert regions (Sokolov and Orlov 1980).|
Native:China (Gansu, Ningxia, Qinghai, Shaanxi, Sichuan); Mongolia
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There are currently no data regarding the population status of this species.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||In China, this species occurs in saline desert and alpine meadows (Smith and Xie 2008). A survey conducted in southern Gansu recorded highest trap rate of this species in rocky areas within habitat characterized as intermediate between shrubland and shrubland/grassland (Giraudoux et al. 1998). In Mongolia, its habitat includes desert and semi-desert regions.|
|Generation Length (years):||1|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to this species throughout its range. In Mongolia, there is possible habitat degradation through grazing by increasing numbers of livestock. Also, the drying of water sources and droughts also affect this species, although it remains unclear if these represent natural environmental changes or are driven by anthropogenic activity. In China, this species is considered a pest in southern Gansu (Giraudoux et al. 1998).|
|Conservation Actions:||In Mongolia, approximately 24% of the species' range occurs within protected areas. In China, it occurs in several nature reserves including Qinghaihuniaodao, Taibaishan, Wanglang, and Wolong (CSIS 2008). In Mongolia this species was regionally Red Listed as Data Deficient (Clark et al. 2006). In China, it has been regionally Red Listed as Least Concern (Wang and Xie 2004). Further studies are needed to determine the distribution of this species.|
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.|
China Species Information Service. 2008. Microtus limnophilus. Available at: http://www.chinabiodiversity.com; http://www.baohu.org. (Accessed: May 21).
Clark, E.L, Munkhbat, J., Dulamtseren, S., Baillie, J.S.M., Batsaikhan, N., King, S.R.B., Samiya, R. and Stubbe, M. (eds). 2006. Summary Conservation Action Plan for Mongolian Mammals. Regions Red List Series, Zoological Society of London, London, UK.
Giraudoux, P., Quere, J.-P., Delattre, P., Bao, G., Wang, X., Shi, D., Vuitton, D. and Craig, P. S. 1998. Distribution of small mammals along a deforestation gradient in southern Gansu, central China. Acta Theriologica 43(4): 349-362.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 April 2017).
Malygin, V. M., Orlov, V. N. and Yatsenko, V. N. 1990. Species independence of Microtus limnophilus, its relations with M. oeconomus and distribution of these species in Mongolia. Zoologicheskii Zhurnal 69: 115-127.
Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
Smith, A.T. and Xie, Y. 2008. A Guide to the Mammals of China. Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey.
Sokolov, V. E. and Orlov, V. N. 1980. Guide to the Mammals of Mongolia. Pensoft, Moscow, Russia.
Wang, S. and Xie, Y. 2004. China Species Red List. Vol. 1 Red List. Higher Education Press, Beijing, China.
|Citation:||Batsaikhan, N. & Smith, A.T. 2016. Microtus limnophilus (errata version published in 2017). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T13440A115112907.Downloaded on 20 September 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|