Map_thumbnail_large_font

Microryzomys minutus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Microryzomys minutus (Tomes, 1860)
Common Name(s):
English Forest Small Rice Rat, Montane Colilargo
Taxonomic Notes: Due to its wide distribution it is probably a species complex, a revision is required.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-08-07
Assessor(s): Cassola, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Delgado, C. & Gómez-Laverde, M.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs from north Venezuela, through Colombia, Ecuador and Peru, to west central Bolivia (Musser and Carletob 2005). It has an altitudinal range of 1,500 to 4,000 m (Soriano et al. 1999, Tirira, in prep.).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Colombia; Ecuador; Peru; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1500
Upper elevation limit (metres):4000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This mouse is common throughout the range.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits in lower montane, subalpine forest (Musser and Carleton 2005) and paramo (B. Rivas pers. comm.). This species is terrestrial and arboreal, it is found in high mountain habitats, frequently near rocks, especially in cloud forest. Presumably it feeds on seeds and vegetation (Lord 1999).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Major threats are deforestation in some parts of its range (R. Anderson pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in a number of protected areas.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.9. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane
suitability:Suitable  
4. Grassland -> 4.7. Grassland - Subtropical/Tropical High Altitude
suitability:Suitable  
0. Root -> 6. Rocky areas (eg. inland cliffs, mountain peaks)
suitability:Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
5. Biological resource use -> 5.3. Logging & wood harvesting -> 5.3.5. Motivation Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).

IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 April 2017).

Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.

Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.

Soriano, P.J., De Pascual, A.D., Ochoa, J. and Aguilera, M. 1999. Biogeographic analysis of the mammal communities in the Venezuelan Andes. Interciencia 24(1): 17-25.


Citation: Cassola, F. 2016. Microryzomys minutus. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T13408A115111911. . Downloaded on 20 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided