|Scientific Name:||Microryzomys minutus (Tomes, 1860)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Due to its wide distribution it is probably a species complex, a revision is required.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Contributor(s):||Delgado, C. & Gómez-Laverde, M.|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species occurs from north Venezuela, through Colombia, Ecuador and Peru, to west central Bolivia (Musser and Carletob 2005). It has an altitudinal range of 1,500 to 4,000 m (Soriano et al. 1999, Tirira, in prep.).|
Native:Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Colombia; Ecuador; Peru; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This mouse is common throughout the range.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species inhabits in lower montane, subalpine forest (Musser and Carleton 2005) and paramo (B. Rivas pers. comm.). This species is terrestrial and arboreal, it is found in high mountain habitats, frequently near rocks, especially in cloud forest. Presumably it feeds on seeds and vegetation (Lord 1999).|
|Generation Length (years):||1-2|
|Major Threat(s):||Major threats are deforestation in some parts of its range (R. Anderson pers. comm.).|
|Conservation Actions:||The species occurs in a number of protected areas.|
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.|
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 April 2017).
Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
Soriano, P.J., De Pascual, A.D., Ochoa, J. and Aguilera, M. 1999. Biogeographic analysis of the mammal communities in the Venezuelan Andes. Interciencia 24(1): 17-25.
|Citation:||Cassola, F. 2016. Microryzomys minutus. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T13408A115111911.Downloaded on 14 December 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|