Sudanonautes aubryi

[Regional assessment]
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA MALACOSTRACA DECAPODA POTAMONAUTIDAE

Scientific Name: Sudanonautes aubryi
Species Authority: (H. Milne Edwards, 1853)
Common Name(s):
English Aubry's Crab
Synonym(s):
Potamon pobeguini Rathbun, 1904
Sudanonautes aubryi H. Milne Edwards, 1853 subspecies aubryi
Thelphusa decazei H. Milne Edwards, 1886
Thelphusa pelii Herklots, 1861
Taxonomic Notes: Bott (1955) treated this species as Sudanonautes (Sudanonautes) aubryi aubryi. Cumberlidge (1994, 1997, 1998, 1999) revised the taxonomy of this taxon as the valid species Sudanonautes aubryi.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Cumberlidge, N.
Reviewer(s): Clotilde-Ba, F.-L., Attipoe, F.Y.K. & Darwall, W. and McIvor, A.
Justification:
This species has been evaluated against the criteria and it does not qualify for CR, EN, VU, or NT. It is listed as LC in view of its wide distribution (an extent of occurrence easily exceeding 20,000 sq km, and an estimated area of occupancy well in excess of 2,000 sq km despite its restriction to the rivers and streams within its range). Estimates of a stable population size and abundance are based on biodiversity surveys carried out from 1980 to 1984 in Nigeria and Cameroon, on recent collections of this species from new localities, and on a strong representation in museum collections, with some specimens dating back to over 150 years. There is no direct information on ongoing decline in habitat quality, on the number of mature individuals, or on population fluctuations.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in Côte-d’Ivoire, Ghana, Togo, Benin, Nigeria, Cameroon, and Gabon. It is likely that S. aubryi is also present in Equatorial Guinea. Cumberlidge (1994) extended the range of this species westward to include Côte-d’Ivoire and Ghana, and removed the Republic of the Congo and D. R. Congo from the range.
Countries:
Native:
Benin; Cameroon; Côte d'Ivoire; Gabon; Ghana; Nigeria; Togo
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a widespread and not uncommon species with an estimated extent of occurrence of more than 1 million sq km.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Sudanonautes aubryi is found in the guinea and woodland savannah regions from Côte-d’Ivoire to northern Cameroon, and in tropical rainforest from south-east Nigeria to Gabon. This large species inhabits streams, rivers, and ponds, and digs burrows near waterways; at night and during rainstorms it is often found on land because it is capable of breathing air.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major present and future threats to this species include loss/degradation (human induced) of its river habitat associated with deforestation and human population increases.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are known to be in place for this species.

Bibliography [top]

Bott, R. 1955. Die Süßwasserkrabben von Afrika (Crust., Decap.) und ihre Stammesgeschichte. Annales du Musée du Congo belge (Tervuren, Belgique) C-Zoologie 3(3)(3(1)): 209-352.

Cumberlidge, N. 1994. Identification of Sudanonautes aubryi (H. Milne Edwards, 1853) (Brachyura: Potamoidea: Potamonautidae) from West and Central Africa..

Cumberlidge, N. 1997. The African and Madagascan freshwater crabs in the Museum of Natural History, Vienna (Crustacea: Decapoda: Brachyura: Potamoidea). Annalen des Naturhistorischen Museums in Wien 99(B): 571-589.

Cumberlidge, N. 1998. The African and Madagascan freshwater crabs in the Zoologische Staatssammlung, Munich (Crustacea: Decapoda: Brachyura: Potamoidea), Spixiana. 21(3): 193-214.

Cumberlidge, N. 1999. The freshwater crabs of West Africa. Family Potamonautidae. Institut de récherche pour le développement (IRD), Paris, Paris.

Milne Edwards, H. 1853. Observations sur les affinitiés zoologiques et la classification naturelle des Crustacés..


Citation: Cumberlidge, N. 2008. Sudanonautes aubryi. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided